Aurore Cltment


Actor
Aurore Cltment

About

Also Known As
Marie-Thérèse Aurore Louise Clément
Birth Place
Soissons, Aisne, FR
Born
October 12, 1945

Biography

Made a remarkable screen debut as the young Jewish woman in Louis Malle's solemn, atmospheric "Lacombe, Lucien" (1974), and has steadily continued turning in impressive performances. Clement has appeared in three Chantal Akerman films, notably as the title character of "Les rendez-vous d'Anna" (1978). Married to production designer Dean Tavoularis....

Family & Companions

Dean Tavoularis
Husband
Production designer.

Biography

Made a remarkable screen debut as the young Jewish woman in Louis Malle's solemn, atmospheric "Lacombe, Lucien" (1974), and has steadily continued turning in impressive performances. Clement has appeared in three Chantal Akerman films, notably as the title character of "Les rendez-vous d'Anna" (1978). Married to production designer Dean Tavoularis.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Paris Can Wait (2017)
A Bigger Splash (2016)
Let My People Go! (2012)
Pièce montée (2010)
La bel âge (2009)
Cortex (2008)
48 Heures Par Jour (2008)
De la guerre (2008)
La Saison des orphelins (2008)
Nuage (2007)
La Petite Jerusalem (2006)
My Brother is Getting Married (2006)
Marie Antoinette (2006)
Happily Ever After (2004)
Demain on Demenage (2004)
Bon Voyage (2003)
Jacqueline De Lusse
Jet Set (2003)
Nicole Schutz
Mischka (2002)
Tanguy (2002)
Les Ames calines (2001)
Trouble Every Day (2001)
Jeanne
Faites comme si je n'etais pas la (2000)
Helene
The Captive (2000)
Lea
Love Me (2000)
For Sale (1998)
Pierre Lindien'S Sister
Nous sommes tous encore ici (1997)
Facciamo Paradiso (1995)
Claudia'S Mother
Marie (1994)
Marie'S Mother
Joe & Marie (1994)
Joe'S Mother
Eline Vere (1991)
Aunt Elise
Fuga dal Paradiso (1990)
Stan the Flasher (1990)
Aurore
Comedie d'amour (1989)
Toute une nuit (1989)
Der Einbruch (1988)
Gemini: The Twin Stars (1988)
Mrs Buffington
Mosca Addio (1987)
Hail Mary (1985)
Mother ("Le-Livre-De-Marie")
El Suizo--Un Amour En Espagne (1985)
Anne
Festa di Laurea (1985)
Gaia
El Sur (1985)
Laura/Irene Rios
Paris, Texas (1984)
Les Annees 80 (1983)
Invitation au Voyage (1982)
Hitchhiker
Les Fantomes du Chapelier (1982)
Berthe
L' Amour des Femmes (1981)
Zoe
5% de Risque (1980)
Soweit das Auge reicht (1980)
Anna
Caro Papa (1979)
Margot
Viaggio con Anita (1979)
Buone Notizie (1979)
Ada
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Travels With Anita (1978)
Cora
The Meetings of Anna (1978)
Anna
Le Crabe-Tambour (1977)
Le Juge Fayard dit le "sheriff" (1977)
Caro Michele (1976)
Angelica
Lacombe, Lucien (1974)

Life Events

1974

Screen acting debut in "Lacombe, Lucien"

1979

Made U.S. feature debut in Francis Ford Coppola's "Apocalypse Now"; scenes were cut from original version

1984

Made a memorable onscreen turn with her English-language debut in "Paris, Texas"

1987

Co-starred in the Italian drama "Farewell Moscow"

1988

Made stage debut in "The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs"

2001

Her scenes were restored for "Apocalypse Now Redux"

2006

Cast as Duchesse de Char in Sofia Coppola's "Marie Antoinette"

Videos

Movie Clip

Meetings Of Anna, The (1972) -- (Movie Clip) You Never Know With little explanation and some nudity, Aurore Clément as the title character, back at her hotel with a man (Helmut Griem as Heinrich) she evidently met at a screening of her film in Essen, West Germany, and a less than passionate parting, early in Chantal Akerman’s Les Rendez-vous D’Anna, 1978, a.k.a. The Meetings Of Anna.
Meetings Of Anna, The (1972) -- (Movie Clip) Open, You're The Directress Full of decisions if not action, Chantal Akerman opens her first feature after the landmark Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles, 1975, at a train station in Essen, then-West Germany, and introduces her title character, Aurore Clément, as filmmaker Anne Silver, in Les Rendez-vous D’Anna, 1978, a.k.a. The Meetings Of Anna.
Meetings Of Anna, The (1972) -- (Movie Clip) I Don't Like The Suburbs After she changed her mind about a sexual encounter the night before, touring film-maker Aurore Clément (title character) has decided to join new friend Heinrich (Helmut Griem) for a visit to his home in Bottrop, West Germany, outside Essen, where he fills her in about his life, in Chantal Akerman’s Les Rendez-vous D’Anna, 1978, a.k.a. The Meetings Of Anna.
Meetings Of Anna, The (1972) -- (Movie Clip) You Never Talked To Me After a long chat on the train from Germany with a stranger about her early life in Brussels, Aurore Clément as the title character, touring film-maker Anna, arrives at there and meets Lea Massari, whom we’ll soon learn is her mother, in Belgian writer-director Chantal Akerman’s Les Rendez-vous D’Anna, 1978, a.k.a. The Meetings Of Anna.
Meetings Of Anna, The (1972) -- (Movie Clip) One Mustn't Dwell On The Past Continuing her tour for screenings of her film, Aurore Clément (title character) arrives at the Hauptbahnhof (the main train station) in Cologne, West Germany, where’s she’s intercepted by family friend Ida (Magali Noël) whom she’d earlier told she wouldn’t have time to meet, in Chantal Akerman’s Les Rendez-vous D’Anna, 1978, a.k.a. The Meetings Of Anna.

Family

Alex Tavoularis
Brother-In-Law
Production designer.

Companions

Dean Tavoularis
Husband
Production designer.

Bibliography