T. E. B. Clarke


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Clarke ('Tibby'), Thomas Ernest Bennett Clarke
Birth Place
Hertfordshire, England, GB
Born
June 07, 1907
Died
February 11, 1989

Biography

Former journalist and novelist who, while under contract to Ealing from 1943 to 1957, wrote several of the studio's classic comedies, notably "The Lavender Hill Mob" (1951) for which he won an Academy Award. After leaving Ealing, Clarke collaborated on the excellent screenplay for "Sons and Lovers" (1960)....

Bibliography

"This Is Where I Came In"
T E B Clarke (1974)
"Go South-Go West"
T E B Clarke

Biography

Former journalist and novelist who, while under contract to Ealing from 1943 to 1957, wrote several of the studio's classic comedies, notably "The Lavender Hill Mob" (1951) for which he won an Academy Award. After leaving Ealing, Clarke collaborated on the excellent screenplay for "Sons and Lovers" (1960).

Life Events

1936

Returned to London and became staff writer on Fleet Street publication, "Daily Sketch"

1941

First documentary script, "For Those in Peril"

1943

Became screenwriter at Ealing Studios

1944

First screenplay for feature film, "Champagne Charlie"

1971

Wrote series, "From a Bird's Eye" for NBC-TV

Videos

Movie Clip

Dead Of Night (1945) - So It Isn't A Dream This Time? Basil Dearden directs this opening bit, as architect Craig (Mervyn Johns), greeted by Foley (Roland Culver) meets Mary Merrall, Googie Withers, Frederick Valk, Antony Baird and Sally Ann Howes, mystery already, in the Ealing Studios light-horror anthology Dead Of Night, 1945.
Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - We're Both Honest Men Quoting Shakespeare and demonstrating both vocation and avocation, Pendlebury (Stanley Holloway) is attentive enough to catch Holland (Alec Guinness) making a larcenous suggestion, in The Lavender Hill Mob, 1951.
Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - Victims Of The Revolution Alec Guinness (as "Holland") in the marvelous opening scene, made better when Chiquita (Audrey Hepburn in a walk-on!) appears, from the Ealing Studios hit comedy The Lavender Hill Mob, 1951.
Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - Someone Far Bigger Holland (Alec Guinness) and Pendlebury (Stanley Holloway) are not so much lying-in-wait as recruiting, enticing thieves Shorty (Alfie Bass) and Lackery (Sidney James) into their band in The Lavender Hill Mob, 1951.
Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - Many A Rascal Holland (Alec Guinness) continues his flashback narration, leading to a scene introducing Mrs. Chalk (Marjorie Fielding) and cohort-to-be Pendlebury (Stanley Holloway) in the Ealing Studios hit comedy The Lavender Hill Mob, 1951.
Encore (1951) - Find Something Suitable The first meeting of the two brothers in "The Ant And The Grasshopper," the first of three Somerset Maugham stories comprising the feature Encore, 1951, Nigel Patrick as free spirit Tom and Roland Culver his stiffer brother George, screenplay adapted by T.E.B. Clarke.
Tale Of Two Cities, A (1958) - Opening Credits Opening title sequence for the 1958 Rank Organisation production of Charles Dickens' A Tale Of Two Cities, starring Dirk Bogarde and Dorothy Tutin, produced by Betty E. Box.
Tale Of Two Cities, A (1958) - Recalled To Life Sydney Carton (Dirk Bogarde), Jarvis Lowry (Cecil Parker) and the title of the first book of Charles Dickens' novel are introduced in this first scene from the 1958 Rank Organisation production of A Tale Of Two Cities.

Trailer

Bibliography

"This Is Where I Came In"
T E B Clarke (1974)
"Go South-Go West"
T E B Clarke