Eddie Nugent


Actor

About

Also Known As
Edward Nugent, Edward J. Nugent, Eddie J. Nugent
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
February 07, 1904
Died
January 03, 1995

Biography

Edward Nugent was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Early on in his acting career, Nugent landed roles in various films, including "The Man in Hobbles" (1928), "Our Dancing Daughters" (1928) with Joan Crawford and "The Bellamy Trial" (1929). He also appeared in "The Duke Steps Out" (1929), the adventure "Untamed" (1929) with Joan Crawford and the Rudy Vallee romance "T...

Biography

Edward Nugent was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Early on in his acting career, Nugent landed roles in various films, including "The Man in Hobbles" (1928), "Our Dancing Daughters" (1928) with Joan Crawford and "The Bellamy Trial" (1929). He also appeared in "The Duke Steps Out" (1929), the adventure "Untamed" (1929) with Joan Crawford and the Rudy Vallee romance "The Vagabond Lover" (1929). He continued to act in productions like "Young Sinners" (1931), "Shipmates" (1931) and "The Star Witness" (1931). He also appeared in "Honor of the Press" (1932). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Fighting Youth" (1935), the Patricia Scott drama "Kentucky Blue Streak" (1935) and the Louise Fazenda drama "Doughnuts and Society" (1936). He also appeared in the action picture "Prison Shadows" (1936) with Lucille Lund and "The Big Game" (1936). Nugent last worked on "Comedy of Horrors" (CBS, 1981-82). Nugent passed away in January 1995 at the age of 91.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Island Captives (1937)
Tom Willoughby
Man of the People (1937)
Edward Spetner
Speed to Spare (1937)
"Skids" Brannigan, previously known as Larry Morton
Two Minutes to Play (1936)
Jack Gaines
A Man Betrayed (1936)
Frank Powell
Prison Shadows (1936)
Gene Harris
Dancing Feet (1936)
Jimmy Cassidy
Rio Grande Romance (1936)
Bob Andrews
Just My Luck (1936)
The son
Doughnuts and Society (1936)
Jerry Flannagan
Pigskin Parade (1936)
Reynolds ("Sparks")
The Harvester (1936)
Bert Munroe
The Big Game (1936)
Drunk
Bunker Bean (1936)
Mr. Glab
Forced Landing (1935)
Redfern
The Old Homestead (1935)
Rudy Nash
Skybound (1935)
Doug Kent
Kentucky Blue Streak (1935)
Martin Marion
Lottery Lover (1935)
Gibbs
Baby Face Harrington (1935)
Albert
College Scandal (1935)
Jake Lansing
Fighting Youth (1935)
Tony Tonetti
Ah, Wilderness (1935)
Wint [Selby]
No Ransom (1934)
Eddie Winfield
Lost in the Stratosphere (1934)
Lieutenant Richard "Woody" Wood
Girl O' My Dreams (1934)
Larry Haynes
This Side of Heaven (1934)
Vance [Patterson]
She Loves Me Not (1934)
Buzz Jones
Handy Andy (1934)
A Girl of the Limberlost (1934)
Phillip Ammon
This Day and Age (1933)
Don Merrick
College Humor (1933)
Whistler
Beauty for Sale (1933)
Bill [Merrick]
The Past of Mary Holmes (1933)
Flanagan
Dance Girl Dance (1933)
Joe [Pitt]
Dance Hall Hostess (1933)
Patrick Gibbs, Jr.
42nd Street (1933)
Terry [Neil]
A Fool's Advice (1932)
Steve
Behind Stone Walls (1932)
Robert Clay
Men Are Such Fools (1932)
Eddie [Martin]
Honor of the Press (1932)
Daniel H. Gridley
Crooner (1932)
Henry
Young Sinners (1931)
Bud
Up Pops the Devil (1931)
George Kent
Night Nurse (1931)
Eagan
Bought (1931)
Shipmates (1931)
What-Ho
Local Boy Makes Good (1931)
Wally Pierce
Star Witness (1931)
Jackie Leeds
Girls Demand Excitement (1931)
Tommy
Bright Lights (1930)
"Windy" Jones
Loose Ankles (1930)
Andy
Clancy in Wall Street (1930)
Donald MacIntosh
War Nurse (1930)
Frank
Remote Control (1930)
Radio engineer
The Vagabond Lover (1929)
Sport
The Flying Fleet (1929)
Dizzy
Bellamy Trial (1929)
Boy reporter
A Single Man (1929)
Dickie
The Girl in the Show (1929)
Dave Amazon
Untamed (1929)
Paul
Our Modern Maidens (1929)
Reg
The Duke Steps Out (1929)
Tommy Wells
The Man in Hobbles (1928)
Our Dancing Daughters (1928)
Freddie

Cinematography (Special)

Comedy of Horrors (1981)
Director Of Photography
Sheila (1977)
Director Of Photography

Life Events

Bibliography