Paul Le Mat


Actor

About

Also Known As
Paul Lemat
Birth Place
Rahway, New Jersey, USA
Born
September 22, 1945

Biography

A beefy, laconic leading man of the 1970s, Le Mat is best known for his performances in George Lucas' "American Graffiti" (1973) and especially as Melvin Dummar, an aimless blue-collar worker who enjoys a fortunate encounter with millionaire Howard Hughes, in Jonathan Demme's engaging, off-beat "Melvin and Howard" (1980). He has also worked frequently in TV, notably as Farrah Fawcett's a...

Family & Companions

Suzanne de Passe
Wife
Producer.

Biography

A beefy, laconic leading man of the 1970s, Le Mat is best known for his performances in George Lucas' "American Graffiti" (1973) and especially as Melvin Dummar, an aimless blue-collar worker who enjoys a fortunate encounter with millionaire Howard Hughes, in Jonathan Demme's engaging, off-beat "Melvin and Howard" (1980). He has also worked frequently in TV, notably as Farrah Fawcett's abusive husband in "The Burning Bed" (NBC, 1984) and as newspaperman Josiah Peale on the syndicated series "Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years" (1994-96).

Life Events

1973

Film acting debut in "American Graffiti"

1980

Played leading role of Melvin Dummar in "Melvin and Howard"

1994

Cast as regular in the syndicated series "Lonsome Dove: The Outlaw Years"

Companions

Suzanne de Passe
Wife
Producer.

Bibliography