William Ching


Actor

About

Also Known As
Bill Ching
Birth Place
St Louis, Missouri, USA
Born
October 02, 1913
Died
July 01, 1989
Cause of Death
Congestive Heart Failure

Biography

William Ching's acting talents were showcased on the big screen many times throughout the course of his Hollywood career. Ching began his acting career with roles in such films as the Deanna Durbin musical comedy "Something in the Wind" (1947), "The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap" (1947) and "D.O.A." (1950). He also appeared in the drama "In a Lonely Place" (1950) with Humphrey Bogart an...

Biography

William Ching's acting talents were showcased on the big screen many times throughout the course of his Hollywood career. Ching began his acting career with roles in such films as the Deanna Durbin musical comedy "Something in the Wind" (1947), "The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap" (1947) and "D.O.A." (1950). He also appeared in the drama "In a Lonely Place" (1950) with Humphrey Bogart and the western "The Showdown" (1950) with Billy Elliott. He kept working in film throughout the fifties, starring in the Wendell Corey action picture "The Wild Blue Yonder" (1951), the Spencer Tracy sports comedy "Pat and Mike" (1952) and the Marge Champion musical comedy "Give a Girl a Break" (1953). He also worked in television around this time, including a part on "Our Miss Brooks" (CBS, 1952-56). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in the comedy "Never Wave at a Wac" (1953) with Rosalind Russell, "Scared Stiff" (1953) with Dean Martin and "The Moonlighter" (1953) with Fred MacMurray. He also appeared in the Maureen O'Hara dramatic sports film "The Magnificent Matador" (1955). Ching more recently acted in the western "Escort West" (1959) with Victor Mature. Ching passed away in July 1989 at the age of 76.

Life Events

Bibliography