Lois Chiles


Actor

About

Also Known As
Lois Cleveland Chiles
Birth Place
Alice, Texas, USA
Born
April 15, 1947

Biography

Attractive performer who excels at portraying well-bred WASPS ("The Way We Were" 1973, "The Great Gatsby" 1974), but her trademark flat delivery and model-pretty good looks have hindered her screen career which was temporarily put on hold after playing "Bond girl" Holly Goodhead in "Moonraker" (1979)....

Biography

Attractive performer who excels at portraying well-bred WASPS ("The Way We Were" 1973, "The Great Gatsby" 1974), but her trademark flat delivery and model-pretty good looks have hindered her screen career which was temporarily put on hold after playing "Bond girl" Holly Goodhead in "Moonraker" (1979).

Life Events

1970

Modelled with the Wilhelmina Agency in NY

1972

Made screen acting debut in "Together for Days"

1974

Co-starred as Jordan Baker in "The Great Gatsby"

1984

Made stage debut, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof", Coconut Grove Playhouse, FL

1984

Made Off-Broadway debut, "The Incredibly Famous Willy Rivers"

1986

Appeared in first TV movie, "Dark Mansions" two-hour pilot

Videos

Movie Clip

Moonraker (1979) - The Chicken Switch Roger Moore (as James Bond, in his fourth appearance, in the eleventh 007 feature) has just met dishy Dr. Goodhead (Lois Chiles) at the California space research facility (run by the emerging villain Drax), encouraged to try out the centrifuge-thing, the silent henchman Chang (Toshirô Suga) interfering, in Moonraker, 1979.
Moonraker (1979) - I Dislike Being Spied On Chasing the space-domination scheme of villain Drax to Venice, shooting inside the real Venini Glassworks and museum, then in the neighboring canals, Bond (Roger Moore) intercepts his employee Dr. Goodhead (Lois Chiles), then employs his souped-up Gondola, in Moonraker, 1979.
Coma (1978) - Open, It's All Politics Opening in Boston, Genevieve Bujold is surgical resident Susan Wheeler, Harvard-trained MD turned novelist Michael Crichton in his third film as a director, shooting exteriors at Boston City Hospital where he did clinical rotations, and we learn Michael Douglas as Dr. Bellows is also her love interest, in the hit medical thriller Coma, 1978.
Coma (1978) - The Risks Of Anesthesia Michael Douglas as incoming chief-resident Dr. Bellows has sent for his colleague and live-in girlfriend (Genevieve Bujold as Dr. Wheeler) after he recognized her close friend (Lois Chiles as Nancy Greenly), now being treated for a coma following a routine abortion procedure, with some feminist overtones, in Coma. 1978.
Coma (1978) - I'm Just Her Surgeon Still remarkable scene, even moreso in 1978, where Lois Chiles is the unconscious patient getting a therapeutic abortion, but the lead actors are real doctors, Tom Borut the anesthesiologist, Philip G. Brooks the surgeon, recruited by the MD and novelist Michael Crichton, directing his third film, based on a novel by his doctor friend Robin Cook, from Coma, 1978.
Great Gatsby, The (1974) - My Father Gave Me Some Advice Opening narration from F. Scott Fitzgerald's novel, Nick Carraway (Sam Waterston) introduces himself on Long Island sound, then joins Tom (Bruce Dern), Daisy (Mia Farrow) and Jordan (Lois Chiles), in Jack Clayton's 1974 Paramount production of The Great Gatsby, also starring Robert Redford.

Trailer

Family

Marion Clay Chiles
Father
Barbara Chiles
Mother
William E Chiles
Brother
Born in October 1948.

Bibliography