Charles Chaplin Jr.


Actor

About

Also Known As
Charles Spencer Chaplin Jr., Charlie Chaplin Jr.
Birth Place
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Born
May 05, 1925
Died
March 20, 1968
Cause of Death
Suicide

Biography

Charles Chaplin Jr. was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Chaplin started off his career in film with roles in the drama "Limelight" (1953) with Charlie Chaplin, the biographical drama "The Court Martial of Billy Mitchell" (1955) with Gary Cooper and the crime picture "High School Confidential" (1958) with Russ Tamblyn. Chaplin began to focus on film after appearing i...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Marilyn Monroe
Companion
Actor.

Biography

Charles Chaplin Jr. was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Chaplin started off his career in film with roles in the drama "Limelight" (1953) with Charlie Chaplin, the biographical drama "The Court Martial of Billy Mitchell" (1955) with Gary Cooper and the crime picture "High School Confidential" (1958) with Russ Tamblyn. Chaplin began to focus on film after appearing in the Mamie Van Doren drama "Girls' Town" (1959), "Night of the Quarter Moon" (1959) and "The Beat Generation" (1959). He also appeared in the crime feature "The Big Operator" (1959) with Mickey Rooney. Later in his career, Chaplin acted in the comedy "Sex Kittens Go to College" (1960) with Mamie Van Doren. Chaplin passed away in March 1968 at the age of 43.

Life Events

Photo Collections

The Gold Rush - Lobby Cards
The Gold Rush - Lobby Cards
The Great Dictator - Movie Posters
The Great Dictator - Movie Posters

Videos

Movie Clip

Gold Rush, The (1925) - Three Days From Anywhere Not a bad illustration of scale, writer, director and star Charles Chaplin with cameraman Roland Totheroh shooting partly on location near Truckee, Nevada, also introducing Big Jim (Mack Swain), opening The Gold Rush, 1925.
Gold Rush, The (1925) - Thanksgiving Dinner Their nefarious third partner gone looking for food, writer, director, star and Englishman Charles Chaplin prepares a famous Thanksgiving dinner for himself and Big Jim (Mack Swain), in the Alaskan wilderness, in The Gold Rush, 1925.
Modern Times (1936) - Time Marches On Most of the climax of the writer, director, producer and star's opening segment, the factory worker famously caught up in the works, early in Charles Chaplin's Modern Times, 1936.
Modern Times (1936) - Child Of The Waterfront The factory worker played by the writer, director, producer and star, out of the hospital but into new trouble as an accidental activist, then the introduction of his love interest, Paulette Godard as "the gamin," in Charles Chaplin's Modern Times, 1936.
Modern Times (1936) - Even If We Have To Work For It Having together caused the paddy wagon in which they were captured to crash, bonding and fantasy between Paulette Goddard as "the gamin" and "the factory worker," played by writer, producer and director Charles Chaplin, in Modern Times, 1936.
Idle Class, The (1921) - Glad You're Not Drinking The opening from writer, director and star Charles Chaplin, The Tramp and the leading lady (Edna Purviance) arrive separately in Miami on the train, then Chaplin appears in his rare second role as the inept and affluent husband, in The Idle Class, 1921.
Idle Class, The (1921) - Golf Links The Tramp (writer, director and star Charles Chaplin), putshis only luggage -- his golf bag -- to use, begins without a ball and, when he does finally swing he is, of course, left-handed, early in The Idle Class, 1921.
Dog's Life, A (1918) - A Thoroughbred Mongrel Charles Chaplin writing, directing and starring as The Tramp, opening A Dog's Life, 1918, his longest film to date and the first produced at his new studio on Sunset Blvd. in Los Angeles.
Dog's Life, A (1918) - Pork And Bens Writer, director and star Charles Chaplin as The Tramp, co-star "Scraps" who would become a lifetime staffer at the Chaplin studio, and Chaplin's brother Syd as the guy at the lunch-wagon, in A Dog's Life, 1918.
Woman Of Paris, A (1923) - Where Fortune Is Fickle Writer, producer and director Charles Chaplin leaps forward a year, his heroine (Edna Purviance as "Marie") having left her French country town believing she had been forsaken, now in the company of playboy Revel (Adolphe Menjou), having some fun with the food, in what Chaplin offered as his first dramatic film, A Woman Of Paris, 1923.
Woman Of Paris, A (1923) - First Serious Drama Writer, producer and director Charles Chaplin's disclaimer and opening, with clear efforts toward artful effect, introduces his heroine Edna Purviance, her groom Carl Miller, and her detestable father Clarence Geldert, in A Woman Of Paris, 1923.
Show People (1928) - Who's That Little Guy? Maybe the most obvious cameo gag possible at the time, still funny, Peggy (Marion Davies) and Billy (William Haines) leave the screening of her comic-hit first picture (Harry Gribbon her director), catch a trailer for another King Vidor film, then meet Chaplin outside, in Show People, 1928.

Family

Charlie Chaplin
Father
Actor, director, screenwriter.
Lita Grey
Mother
Actor.

Companions

Marilyn Monroe
Companion
Actor.

Bibliography