Janet Carroll


Actor

About

Also Known As
Janet Thiese
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
December 24, 1940
Died
May 22, 2012
Cause of Death
Undetermined

Biography

An extremely versatile entertainer who could dance, sing and act, Janet Carroll made a highly visible film debut in the 1983 comedy "Risky Business." In the movie, a hit comedy about a high school senior (Tom Cruise) turning his home into a profitable brothel, Carroll had a big supporting role as the family matriarch. That auspicious debut launched her long career of supporting parts in ...

Biography

An extremely versatile entertainer who could dance, sing and act, Janet Carroll made a highly visible film debut in the 1983 comedy "Risky Business." In the movie, a hit comedy about a high school senior (Tom Cruise) turning his home into a profitable brothel, Carroll had a big supporting role as the family matriarch. That auspicious debut launched her long career of supporting parts in TV and, to a lesser extent, film. In the former medium, she put in a host of guest appearances following her "Risky Business" role. She did one-offs on shows like the female buddy cop series "Cagney & Lacey" (1985) and the reboot of classic science fiction anthology "The Twilight Zone" (1986). The following decade, Carroll landed recurring roles in popular fare like "Murphy Brown" (1990), a widely watched sitcom about the TV newscaster of the title, and "Melrose Place" (1993), a nighttime soap centering on well-off young people in Los Angeles. Carroll did her share of film work as well, although most of the movies she appeared in weren't hugely successful. She had a small part in the Sidney Lumet multigenerational crime story "Family Business" (1989), for example, and was in the cast of "Enough" (2002), a spousal revenge tale starring Jennifer Lopez.

Life Events

Family

George Nicholas Thiese
Father
Hilda Catherine Thiese
Mother
Thomas
Son
George Eric
Son

Bibliography