Edward Carrick


Production Designer

About

Also Known As
Teddy Gordon Craig, Carrick (Teddy), Edward Anthony Craig
Birth Place
London, UK
Born
January 03, 1905
Died
January 21, 1998

Family & Companions

Helen Godfrey
Wife
Proposed in 1927; died 1960; mother to his first daughter.
Mary Timwell
Wife
Gardener. Married 1960; survived him.

Bibliography

"Gordon Craig: The Story of His Life"
Edward Craig (1968)
"Art and Design in the British Film"
Edward Craig (1948)
"Designing for Moving Pictures"
Edward Craig

Biography

Life Events

1917

Joined his father in Rome as a "pupil assitant"

1927

Hired by George Pearson as an art director for Stoll Studios under pseudonym Edward Carrick

1937

Founded Britian's first film school, the AAT in Soho; closed during the war

1965

Last feature film "The Nanny"

Family

Ellen Terry
Grandmother
Actor.
Edward Gordon Craig
Father
Stage designer, theorist. Died in 1966.

Companions

Helen Godfrey
Wife
Proposed in 1927; died 1960; mother to his first daughter.
Mary Timwell
Wife
Gardener. Married 1960; survived him.

Bibliography

"Gordon Craig: The Story of His Life"
Edward Craig (1968)
"Art and Design in the British Film"
Edward Craig (1948)
"Designing for Moving Pictures"
Edward Craig