Lynn Carlin


Actor
Lynn Carlin

About

Also Known As
Lynn Kramer
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
January 31, 1938

Biography

This American actress made a splash and earned an Academy Award nomination for her very first feature role, as John Marley's suicidal wife in John Cassavetes' "Faces" (1968). Lynn Carlin subsequently played wives and mothers before practically disappearing from acting after the early 1980s. Born and raised in Los Angeles, Carlin made her stage debut in "The Women" at the Laguna Beach Pla...

Family & Companions

John Wolfe
Husband
Restaurateur.

Biography

This American actress made a splash and earned an Academy Award nomination for her very first feature role, as John Marley's suicidal wife in John Cassavetes' "Faces" (1968). Lynn Carlin subsequently played wives and mothers before practically disappearing from acting after the early 1980s.

Born and raised in Los Angeles, Carlin made her stage debut in "The Women" at the Laguna Beach Playhouse in Orange County. It took some years before "Faces" made her viable in Hollywood. She followed with "...tick...tick...tick" (1970), as George Kennedy's ambitious, henpecking wife and returned to the offbeat as Buck Henry's wife searching for her missing daughter amid the hippies and drug culture of NYC in Milos Forman's "Taking Off" (1971). Other maternal roles have included "Baxter" (1972) and "French Postcards" (1979).

The small screen saw Carlin cast for her maternal presence as well. She is perhaps best recalled as the parent of growing teen Lance Kerwin in the TV-movie "James at 15" (NBC, 1977) and its subsequent spin-off. Carlin had a recurring role as wife to deputy commissioner Herb Edelman in "Strike Force" (ABC, 1981-82). Her work in TV-movies included supporting Shirley Jones and Lloyd Bridges in "Silent Night, Lonely Night" (NBC, 1969), mothering teenage father Desi Arnaz Jr in "Mr and Mrs Bo Jo Jones" (ABC) 1971), and playing wife to Peter Falk's disgruntled Korean War veteran turned thief in "Step Out of Line" (CBS, 1971). Carlin was stuck in a burning skyscraper in "Terror on the 40th Floor" (NBC, 1974), and, also that year, played the alcoholic Dick Van Dyke's wife in the well-received "The Morning After" (ABC), one of the first telefilms to treat alcoholism as a disease of the middle class. She was a wife again, this time of the father of Texas independence, in the historic "The Honorable Sam Houston" (ABC, 1975). In 1976, Carlin was the less than inviting mother of a runaway turned prostitute in "Dawn: Portrait of a Teen-age Runaway" (NBC). Her last TV-movie role to date was as the mother of three young men who are manipulated into breaking their father (Robert Mitchum) out of jail with tragic results in "A Killer in the Family" (ABC, 1983). Carlin's was also seen in a guest appearance on the Angela Lansbury series "Murder, She Wrote" in 1987.

Life Events

1968

Earned Academy Award nomination as best supporting actress for "Faces", her film debut

1969

Made TV movie debut in "Silent Night, Lonely Night" (NBC)

1971

Played wife of Buck Henry in comedy "Taking Off"

1977

Played title character's mother on TV series "James at 15/16" (NBC)

Videos

Movie Clip

...tick...tick...tick... (1970) - About Your Complexion Intriguing fare as newly-ousted Mississippi sheriff Little (George Kennedy) and wife Julia (Lynn Carlin) try to laugh, then replacement Price (Jim Brown) at work with town drunk (Roy Glenn), in director Ralph Nelson's ...tick...tick...tick..., 1970.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) - I Have Some Sad News After a murky Vietnam combat prologue, we join John Marley, Lynn Carlin and Anya Ormsby as father, mother and sister of serviceman Andy, until Army officer Arthur Bradley intrudes, in Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night),1972, from writer Alan Ormsby and director Bob Clark.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) - Pretty Rough Over There Awakened by noises downstairs, Charlie, Christine and daughter Cathy (John Marley, Lynn Carlin, Anya Ormsby) discover brother Andy (Richard Backus), back from Vietnam the very night they got a telegram confirming his death, in Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night), 1972.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) -- (Original Trailer) Produced for the alternate title, the original trailer for the first horror collaboration by director Bob Clark and writer Alan Ormsby, with Richard Backus, John Marley and Lynn Carlin, Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night), 1972.
Superstition (1985) - Bad Dream While her boozy Dad (Larry Pennell) is having a relapse in the basement, traumatized Ann (Heidi Bohay), upstairs, has a bad dream -- highlights of the movie so far -- in Superstition, 1985.
Faces - Maria is rescued from her suicide attempt Maria (Lynn Carlin) is rescued from her suicide attempt by Chet (Seymour Cassel) in this scene from Faces (1968), directed by John Cassavetes.

Trailer

Family

Laurence Kramer
Father
Business manager.
Muriel Elizabeth Reynolds
Mother
Daniel Wolfe
Son
Ansley Wolfe
Daughter

Companions

John Wolfe
Husband
Restaurateur.

Bibliography