Timothy Carhart


Actor

About

Also Known As
Tim Carhart
Birth Place
Washington, Washington D.C., USA
Born
December 24, 1953

Biography

Handsome, versatile and somewhat hawk-featured character player of stage, film and TV since the 1980s. The Washington, DC-born Carhart was raised in Izmir and Ankara, Turkey, and Verdun, France before settling back in the US where he studied theater. He worked on the off-Broadway stage before landing a series of small roles in some high profile films. Carhart found more work in TV guest ...

Biography

Handsome, versatile and somewhat hawk-featured character player of stage, film and TV since the 1980s. The Washington, DC-born Carhart was raised in Izmir and Ankara, Turkey, and Verdun, France before settling back in the US where he studied theater. He worked on the off-Broadway stage before landing a series of small roles in some high profile films. Carhart found more work in TV guest spots, leads in busted pilots, and stints in recurring and regular roles including playing a laid-back businessman who woos Patricia Wettig on "thirtysomething" and a doctor colleague of Richard Chamberlain on "Island Son" (CBS, 1989-90). In features, Carhart may be best remembered for trying to rape Geena Davis in "Thelma and Louise" (1991). Supporting roles followed in "Red Rock West" (1993) as a deputy who gives Nicholas Cage a hard time and "Beverly Hills Cop III" (1994) as the mysterious head of security at an amusement park.

Life Events

1984

First major feature, "Ghostbusters"

1984

Feature debut, "The Party Animal", a teen sex comedy

1986

Did a guest spot on "Spenser: For Hire"

1987

Played a recurring role on "Leg Work", a short-lived detective series

1988

Co-starred in the unsold pilot "Lovers, Partners & Spies"

1989

Cast as a regular on "Island Son", a medical drama set in Hawaii

1989

Played a recurring role on "thirtysomething"

1992

Acted on Broadway in "A Streetcar Named Desire" starring Jessica Lange and Alec Baldwin

Bibliography