David Canary


Actor
David Canary

About

Also Known As
David Hoyt Canary
Birth Place
Elwood, Indiana, USA
Born
August 25, 1938
Died
November 16, 2015

Biography

Silver-haired soap star David Canary began his career on the Broadway stage, debuting in Jose Quintero's 1962 production of "Great Day in the Morning," starring Colleen Dewhurst. The former college football player resumed his theatrical career after military service and soon found his way into TV and film, playing Dr. Russ Gehring on ABC's "Peyton Place" and acting in "Hombre" (his film ...

Family & Companions

Julie Anderson
Wife
Actor. Divorced; mother of Canary's oldest daughter.
Maureen Canary
Wife
Second wife; married 1982.

Notes

About his roles on "All My Children": "It's fun playing two roles. The roles provide a wonderful range of emotions. Stuart is childlike and sensitive. Adam is ruthless, outrageous. He's flamboyant. He does the unexpected." --David Canary, ABC PR

Biography

Silver-haired soap star David Canary began his career on the Broadway stage, debuting in Jose Quintero's 1962 production of "Great Day in the Morning," starring Colleen Dewhurst. The former college football player resumed his theatrical career after military service and soon found his way into TV and film, playing Dr. Russ Gehring on ABC's "Peyton Place" and acting in "Hombre" (his film debut) and "The St. Valentine's Day Massacre" (both 1967) before landing a regular role on NBC's "Bonanza" as Candy, the ranch hand who practically became a member of the Cartwright family. Although he appeared in three movies in 1975 (Cornel Wilde's "Shark's Treasure," Kirk Douglas' "Posse" and "Johnny Firecloud"), Canary's love for the theater brought him back to NYC where he reteamed with Quintero for the 1980 Broadway production of Tennessee Williams' "Clothes for a Summer Hotel," among other plays and musicals. No stranger to daytime TV, having portrayed Stephen Frame in NBC's "Another World" from 1981 to 1983, he joined the cast of "All My Children" (ABC) in 1983 as the powerful and mercurial Adam Chandler, and his responsibilities doubled when he assumed the role of Adam's shy, gentle twin, Stuart. For his daytime efforts, Canary has received four Emmy Awards as Lead Actor in a Drama Series out of 11 nominations. Canary retired from the show and from acting in general in 2010. David Canary, who had been diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease, died of natural causes on November 16, 2015. He was 77 years old.

Life Events

1962

Made Broadway debut in Jose Quintero's production of "Great Day in the Morning", with Colleen Dewhurst

1965

Appeared as Dr. Russ Gehring on "Peyton Place" (ABC)

1967

Made feature debut in Martin Ritt's "Hombre"

1967

Portrayed ranch hand Candy on the popular NBC Western "Bonanza"

1973

Made TV-movie debut, "Incident on a Dark Street" (NBC)

1975

Acted in three features: Cornel Wilde's "Shark's Treasure", Kirk Douglas' "Posse" and "Johnny Firecloud"

1978

Appeared in the CBS miniseries "The Dain Curse"

1980

Returned to Broadway in Tennessee Williams' "Clothes for a Summer Hotel", opposite Geraldine Page and Kenneth Haigh as Zelad and F Scott Fitzgerald; production directed by Quintero

1983

Played the powerful and mercurial Adam Chandler and his shy, mentally-impaired twin Stuart on the ABC daytime drama "All My Children"

1989

Starred with Marian Seldes in independently produced comedy film, "In a Pig's Eye"

1994

Acted in Matthew Huffman's award-winning student short, "Secret Santa", portraying an unconscious Santa Claus stumbled upon by a seven-year old

1997

Made guest appearance on the AMC series "Remember WENN"

Family

Lisa Canary
Daughter
Mother, Julie Anderson.
Christopher Canary
Son
Mother, Maureen Canary.
Katie Canary
Daughter
Mother, Maureen Canary.

Companions

Julie Anderson
Wife
Actor. Divorced; mother of Canary's oldest daughter.
Maureen Canary
Wife
Second wife; married 1982.

Bibliography

Notes

About his roles on "All My Children": "It's fun playing two roles. The roles provide a wonderful range of emotions. Stuart is childlike and sensitive. Adam is ruthless, outrageous. He's flamboyant. He does the unexpected." --David Canary, ABC PR