Simon Callow


Actor

About

Also Known As
Simon Philip Hugh Callow
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
June 13, 1949

Biography

Short, stocky triple-threat talent from the English stage. A deliciously rich character actor, Callow first won notice in 1979 when he originated the starring role of the abrasively immature Mozart in the National Theater's premiere production of Peter Shaffer's "Amadeus" and appeared as the opera impresario Emanuel Schikaneder in Milos Forman's film version (1984). He then went on to cr...

Bibliography

"Love Is Where It Falls: An Account of a Passionate Friendship"
Simon Callow, Fromm International (1999)
"Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu"
Simon Callow, Viking (1995)
"Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor"
Simon Callow, Grove Press (1988)
"Being an Actor"
Simon Callow, Methuen (1984)

Biography

Short, stocky triple-threat talent from the English stage. A deliciously rich character actor, Callow first won notice in 1979 when he originated the starring role of the abrasively immature Mozart in the National Theater's premiere production of Peter Shaffer's "Amadeus" and appeared as the opera impresario Emanuel Schikaneder in Milos Forman's film version (1984). He then went on to create a bevy of mostly comic supporting characters, notably in the Merchant-Ivory films based on E.M. Forster novels: "A Room With a View" (1986) as the Reverend Mr. Beebe and "Maurice" (1987) as schoolmaster Mr. Dulcie; he was also featured in their "Mr. and Mrs. Bridge" (1990) and played Meryl Streep's sharp-tongued film director in Mike Nichols' "Postcards From the Edge" (1990).

Callow made an uncredited appearance as a music lecturer in James Ivory's well-received period drama "Howards End" (1992), played one half of a gay couple in the much talked about "Four Weddings and A Funeral" (1994), and--in a complete departure--showed up in the Jean-Claude Van Damme action feature "Street Fighter" (1994) as a pompous official of an international organization. He remained in Hollywood for a far more eagerly anticipated commercial venture: playing the hissable villain in "Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls" (1995).

An established theater ("Shirley Valentine" on the London and Broadway stage), TV and opera director, Callow helmed his first feature, "The Ballad of the Sad Cafe" (1991) for the Merchant-Ivory team. He is also the author of the non-fiction books, "Being an Actor" (1984), "Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor" (1988), "Shooting the Actor" based on a diary he kept during the shooting of Dusan Makavejev's "Manifesto" (1988) and "Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu" (1995).

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1991)
Director
Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor (1988)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Blue Iguana (2018)
Hampstead (2017)
The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017)
Viceroy's House (2017)
Victoria and Abdul (2017)
Miss In Her Teens (2014)
Late Bloomers (2012)
Love's Kitchen (2011)
The Chemical Wedding (2008)
Surveillance (2007)
The Best Man (2005)
The Civilization of Maxwell Bright (2005)
Rag Tale (2005)
Bright Young Things (2004)
King Of Anatolia
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Merci Docteur Rey (2003)
Cabbages & Queens (2003)
Christmas Carol: the Movie (2003)
Voice
No Man's Land (2001)
Colonel Soft
Criminal Instinct: Deadly Appearances (2000)
Rick Spencer
The Scarlet Tunic (1999)
Captain John Fairfax
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Bedrooms & Hallways (1998)
Victory (1997)
James and the Giant Peach (1996)
Voice
Jefferson in Paris (1995)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)
England, My England (1995)
Charles Ii
Street Fighter (1994)
Four Weddings and A Funeral (1994)
Gareth
Soft Top, Hard Shoulder (1993)
Crucifer Of Blood (1991)
Mr. And Mrs. Bridge (1990)
Postcards From The Edge (1990)
Simon Asquith
Old Flames (1989)
Quass
Manifesto (1988)
Hunt
Maurice (1987)
A Room With a View (1986)
The Good Father (1986)
Mark Varda
Honor, Profit and Pleasure (1985)
Amadeus (1984)
Gossip (1983)

Music (Feature Film)

Victoria and Abdul (2017)
Song Performer

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Howard's End (1992)
Other

Cast (Special)

The Woman in White (1998)
David Copperfield (1988)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Angels in America (2004)
Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairy Tale (2002)
Dickens

Life Events

1950

Father abandoned family eighteen months after Callow's birth (date approximate)

1973

Made professional stage debut in "The Thrie Estates" at the Assembly Hall, Edinburgh

1974

London stage debut at the Open Space

1979

Joined the National Theatre Company; where he originated the role of Mozart in their premiere production of "Amadeus"

1983

Feature acting debut, "Gossip"

1986

First collaboration with Merchant-Ivory, "A Room With A View"

1988

Acted in TV-movie, "David Copperfield" for "Masterpiece Theater"

1991

Made feature film directorial debut, "The Ballad of the Sad Cafe"

1997

Starred on the London stage in "The Importance of Being Oscar", a one-man show about Oscar Wilde

1998

Delivered an hilarious turn as the leader of a New Age Men's group in "Bedrooms & Hallways" (released in the USA in 1999)

1998

Had supporting role as the Master of Revels (censor) in "Shakespeare in Love"

1998

Cast as Rupert Halliday in the mini series "Trial & Retribution"

2003

Cast in the HBO drama "Angels in America" based on the play by Tony Kushner

2004

Cast in Andrew Lloyd Webber's "The Phantom of the Opera," the screen adaptation of the long-running stage musical

2004

Cast opposite Dianne Wiest in "Merci Docteur Rey"

Family

Neil Francis Callow
Father
Businessman.
Yvonne Mary Callow
Mother
Secretary.

Bibliography

"Love Is Where It Falls: An Account of a Passionate Friendship"
Simon Callow, Fromm International (1999)
"Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu"
Simon Callow, Viking (1995)
"Charles Laughton: A Difficult Actor"
Simon Callow, Grove Press (1988)
"Being an Actor"
Simon Callow, Methuen (1984)
"Shooting the Actor"
Simon Callow