William Cagney


Producer

About

Also Known As
William Jerome Cagney, Bill Cagney
Birth Place
New York, USA
Born
March 26, 1905
Died
January 03, 1988
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

William Cagney was best known for achieving multiple credits as a Hollywood producer over the course of his Hollywood career. Cagney's career beginnings included film roles in "Lost in the Stratosphere" (1934) and "Stolen Harmony" (1935). He found renewed success producing such films as the biopic "Yankee Doodle Dandy" (1942) with James Cagney, "Johnny Come Lately" (1943) and "Blo...

Biography

William Cagney was best known for achieving multiple credits as a Hollywood producer over the course of his Hollywood career. Cagney's career beginnings included film roles in "Lost in the Stratosphere" (1934) and "Stolen Harmony" (1935). He found renewed success producing such films as the biopic "Yankee Doodle Dandy" (1942) with James Cagney, "Johnny Come Lately" (1943) and "Blood on the Sun" (1945). He also appeared in the James Cagney dramatic adaptation "The Time of Your Life" (1948), the James Cagney crime flick "Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye" (1950) and the western "Only the Valiant" (1951) with Gregory Peck. Later in his career, Cagney produced "Bugles in the Afternoon" (1952). Cagney was married to Boots Mallory. Cagney passed away in January 1988 at the age of 83.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Bride Came C.O.D., The (1941) - How Much Are You Asking? Opportunistic pilot Steve (James Cagney) explains the state of affairs, keeping some secrets, to oil heiress Joan (Bette Davis), whom he's just snatched for a quick payoff, early in their second of only two films together, The Bride Came C.O.D., 1941.
Lion Is In The Streets, A - High Type College People Kids rushing out of the rain into their bayou schoolhouse, new teacher Verity Wade (Barbara Hale) herding, when local peddler Hank (James Cagney) arrives, opening scenes in director Raoul Walsh's A Lion Is In The Streets, 1953, loosely based on the life of Louisiana governor Huey P. Long.
Lion Is In The Streets, A - Less Talk And Gossip Newlyweds Hank (James Cagney) and Verity (Barbara Hale) Martin on a selling trip back in his home-turf swamp country, greeted by old friends the Lefebvres (Lon Chaney Jr., Sara Haden) and their blossoming daughter Flamingo (Anne Francis), who freaks out, in A Lion Is In The Streets, 1953.
Lion Is In The Streets, A - Right Pretty Weights Complex doings, Huey Long-like Louisiana lawyer Hank Martin (James Cagney) is undeterred by the arrival of cotton planter Castleberry (Larry Keating), as he goes through with an audacious scam to benefit the farmers he represents, in A Lion Is In The Streets, 1953, directed by Raoul Walsh.
Strawberry Blonde, The (1941) - The Way You Split Brawling Biff (James Cagney) is getting a leech treatment from barber Nick (George Tobias) when hustling Hugo (Jack Carson) arrives, then Virginia (Rita Hayworth, her first appearance) turns heads, in turn-of-the-century Manhattan in The Strawberry Blonde, 1941.

Family

James Cagney
Brother
Actor.

Bibliography