Pat Buttram


Actor, Comedian

About

Also Known As
Maxwell Emmett Buttram
Birth Place
Addison, Alabama, USA
Born
June 19, 1915
Died
January 08, 1994
Cause of Death
Kidney Failure

Biography

Lumpy, pear-shaped comedian with an inimitably whiny, rustic drawl, discovered in the audience of a Chicago World Fair and soon thereafter a popular radio personality on "The National Barn Dance" and other shows. Buttram met singing cowboy star Gene Autry while performing on the air and later became the star's comedy sidekick for the tail end of Autry's silver screen reign. Although Smil...

Family & Companions

Sheila Ryan
Wife
Actor. Acted together in the Gene Autry vehicle, "Mule Train" (1950); born on June 8, 1921; married from 1952 until her death from a lung ailment on November 4, 1975.

Notes

Most of the obituaries that came out at the time of Buttram's death gave his age as 78 but not his month or date of birth. The one source that does give his full date or birth gives the year as 1917, however.

Biography

Lumpy, pear-shaped comedian with an inimitably whiny, rustic drawl, discovered in the audience of a Chicago World Fair and soon thereafter a popular radio personality on "The National Barn Dance" and other shows. Buttram met singing cowboy star Gene Autry while performing on the air and later became the star's comedy sidekick for the tail end of Autry's silver screen reign. Although Smiley Burnette usually rode alongside the smartly dressed Western hero, Buttram continued Burnette's bumbling antics in "B" Westerns including "The Strawberry Roan" (1949), "Riders in the Sky" (1949), "Indian Territory" (1950) and "Barbed Wire" (1952). Buttram also followed Autry into TV and continued his bumptious antics for six years on "The Gene Autry Show."

Buttram subsequently wrote comedy material for several TV specials and kept busy as an entertainer on the Hollywood banquet and benefit circuit. He also played intermittent character roles in features ranging from the Elvis Presley musical, "Roustabout" (1964), to the silly comedy, "I Sailed to Tahiti with an All-Girl Crew" (1969), and the sincere if minor drama, "Choices" (1981). A versatile voice-over artist, Buttram had just the right vocal qualities to evoke whimsical cartoon characters. In addition to much TV work in this vein he lent his pipes to such Disney films as "The Aristocats" (1970, as Napoleon), "Robin Hood" (1973, as the Sheriff of Nottingham), "The Rescuers" (1977, as Luke) and "The Fox and the Hound (1981, as the Chief). Late in life he even provided the voice of one of the bullets in "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" (1988). Although older audiences may remember Buttram best alongside Autry, younger generations probably cherish his role as the conniving salesman Mr. Haney on the down-on-the-farm sitcom, "Green Acres" (1965-71), selling star Eddie Albert not only his ramshackle home but also a lot of other junk, to considerable comic effect.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Return to Green Acres (1990)
Back To The Future (Part 3) (1990)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Voice
The Good, the Bad and Huckleberry Hound (1988)
Red Eye the Bartender
Choices (1981)
The Fox and the Hound (1981)
Voice
Angels Brigade (1980)
The Rescuers (1977)
Voice
Robin Hood (1973)
Voice
The Gatling Gun (1972)
Tin Pot
Evil Roy Slade (1972)
Narrator
The Aristocats (1970)
Napoleon
I Sailed to Tahiti With an All Girl Crew (1969)
Pat?
The Sweet Ride (1968)
Texan
Sergeant Deadhead (1965)
The President
Roustabout (1964)
Harry Carver
Twilight of Honor (1963)
Cole Clinton
Barbed Wire (1952)
"Buckeye" Buttram
Night Stage to Galveston (1952)
Pat Buttram
Wagon Team (1952)
Deputy Pat "Cyclone" Buttram
The Old West (1952)
Panhandle Gibbs
Apache Country (1952)
Pat Buttram
Blue Canadian Rockies (1952)
Rawhide Buttram
Gene Autry and the Mounties (1951)
Scat Russell
Hills of Utah (1951)
Dusty Cosgrove
Valley of Fire (1951)
Breezie Larrabee
Texans Never Cry (1951)
Pecos Bates
Silver Canyon (1951)
Pat Claggett
Beyond the Purple Hills (1950)
Mike Rawley
The Blazing Sun (1950)
Mike
Mule Train (1950)
Smokey Argyle
Indian Territory (1950)
Shadrach Jones
Riders in the Sky (1949)
Chuckwalla Jones
The Strawberry Roan (1948)
Hank
The National Barn Dance (1944)
Himself

Cast (Special)

Gene Autry: The Singing Cowboy (1993)
When the West Was Fun: A Western Reunion (1979)
Howdy (1970)
The Hanged Man (1964)
Arthur Godfrey in Hollywood (1962)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Louis L'Amour's The Sacketts (1979)

Life Events

1933

Attended the Chicago World's Fair; was in the audience of the "Barn Dance" and got big laughs when he was interviewed; subsequently hired as a comic

1944

Earliest feature film credits include "The National Barn Dance"

1950

Played Pat, Gene Autry's assistant, on the popular Western TV series, "The Gene Autry Show"

1966

Was one of the writers of the NBC variety special, "Danny Thomas Goes Country and Western"

1972

Wrote for the CBS summer variety series, "The Jerry Reed When You're Hot You're Hot Hour"

1981

Supplied the voices of Washington Irving and Ichabod Crane's horse on the animated children's series, "The New Misadventures of Ichabod Crane"

1990

Reprised the role of Mr. Haney on the CBS TV-movie, "Return to Green Acres"

1990

Supplied voices on the NBC children's animated series, "Rick Moranis in Gravedale High"

1990

Last feature film, "Back to the Future III"

Family

Kerry Galgano
Daughter
Survived him.

Companions

Sheila Ryan
Wife
Actor. Acted together in the Gene Autry vehicle, "Mule Train" (1950); born on June 8, 1921; married from 1952 until her death from a lung ailment on November 4, 1975.

Bibliography

Notes

Most of the obituaries that came out at the time of Buttram's death gave his age as 78 but not his month or date of birth. The one source that does give his full date or birth gives the year as 1917, however.