Hugo Butler


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
H B Addis, Hugo Mozo, Hugo D Butler, Philip Ansel Roll, Jack Jevne
Birth Place
Calgary, Alberta, CA
Born
May 04, 1914
Died
January 07, 1968
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Family & Companions

Jean Rouveral Butler
Wife
Screenwriter. Blacklisted with her husband in the 1950s; survived him.

Biography

Life Events

1952

Co-wrote "The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe"with Luis Bunuel

1955

Co-wrote (with wife Jean Rouveral and Lewis Meltzer and Robert Bless) "Autumn Leaves"

1956

With Carlo Velo, scripted "Torero"

1958

With Edward Huebsch, co-wrote "Little Giants" (originally credited as Hugo Mozo and Eduardo Bueno)

1960

Reteamed with Bunuel to write "The Young One/Island of Shame"; originally credited as H B Addis

Videos

Movie Clip

Big Night, The (1951) - Make A Wish Downtrodden from the opening frame, still-teenaged John Barrymore Jr. as Georgie, bullied then consoled by bartender Flanagan (Howland Chamberlin) and his dad, Preston Foster, in The Big Night, 1951, screenplay by director Joseph Losey and Stanley Ellin, from his novel, with uncredited contributions from Ring Lardner Jr. and Hugo Butler.
Family Affair, A (1937) - Keep It Dark! Mom Hardy (Spring Byington) and Aunt Milly (Sara Haden) with Andy (Mickey Rooney, his first scene in the role) taking a call from sister Marion (Cecilia Parker), and the judge (Lionel Barrymore) arrives home, in the first Hardy family movie, A Family Affair, 1937.
Family Affair, A (1937) - You've Changed! Andy (Mickey Rooney), who doesn't like girls, is baffled upon arriving to pick up Polly Benedict (Margaret Marquis), in the first Hardy family movie, A Family Affair, 1937.
Legend Of Lylah Clare, The - Cameras Are Rolling All Hollywood turned out, director Zarcon (Peter Finch) unveils Elsa (Kim Novak), the dead-ringer for his dead wife, columnist Molly Luther (Coral Browne) commenting, in Robert Aldrich's The Legend Of Lylah Clare, 1968
Legend Of Lylah Clare, The - She Had Nothing To Fear Elsa (Kim Novak) hears, from "dialogue coach" Rossella (Rossella Falk), her version of the death of the star, Zarkan (Peter Finch) and Langner (Milton Selzer) standing by, in The Legend Of Lylah Clare, 1968.
Southerner, The (1945) - Grow Your Own Crops Uncle Pete (Paul Burns) goes down in a Texas cotton field, Sam (Zachary Scott) and Nona (Betty Field) ministering as best they can, the first dramatic scene from Jean Renoir's independent American film, The Southerner, 1945.
Southerner, The (1945) - What It Cost Me New share-cropping neighbor Sam (Zachary Scott) visits Devers (J. Carrol Naish) seeking a favor, their complex first meeting in director Jean Renoir's The Southerner, 1945, from a novel by George Sessions Perry.
Southerner, The (1945) - As Good As Any Man Granny (Beulah Bondi) griping as Sam (Zachary Scott) and Nona (Betty Field) arrive at their new share-cropping farm, artfully presented in director Jean Renoir's American pastoral, The Southerner, 1945.
He Ran All The Way (1951) - We Can Dance Here Peg (Shelley Winters) has no idea Nick (John Garfield), has just shot a cop in a robbery, or why he’s brought her all the way home from the pool where they met, but she’s flattered, and so introduces her mother and father (Wallace Ford, Selena Royle), the sportcoat full of cash, in director John Berry’s He Ran All The Way, 1951.
He Ran All The Way (1951) - I Don't Want To Hurt Nobody Peg (Shelley Winters) is now being compassionate after Nick (John Garfield), whom we know is a fugitive who shot a cop, passed out at her apartment from tension, but his problem is revealed as her parents and brother (Wallace Ford, Selena Royle, Bobby Hyatt) return from the movies, in He Ran All The Way, 1951.
He Ran All The Way (1951) - I Got No Luck Today Opening scenes, ne'er-do-well Nick (John Garfield) with mother (Gladys George), then with buddy Al (Norman Lloyd) plotting a job, in soon-to-be-blacklisted director John Berry's He Ran All The Way, 1951.
He Ran All The Way (1951) - Officer Dies Of Wounds Fugitive Nick (John Garfield) has spent the night with the Dobbs family (Shelley Winters and Bobby Hyatt, Selena Royle and Wallace Ford their parents), and has promised to leave that morning, but the morning paper brings a complication, much of the scene in one shot by director John Berry, in He Ran All The Way, 1951.

Family

Michael Butler
Son

Companions

Jean Rouveral Butler
Wife
Screenwriter. Blacklisted with her husband in the 1950s; survived him.

Bibliography