Mae Busch


Actor
Mae Busch

About

Also Known As
Annie May Busch
Birth Place
Australia
Born
June 18, 1891
Died
April 19, 1946

Family & Companions

Francis McDonald
Husband
Actor. Divorced.
John E Castle
Husband
Divorced.
Thomas C Tate
Husband

Notes

Her ashes were left unclaimed until the 1970s, when members of the Way Out West Tent paid to have her finally laid to rest.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Ladies' Man (1947)
Woman in automat
Cross My Heart (1947)
Juror
Masquerade in Mexico (1946)
Guest
The Bride Wore Boots (1946)
The Blue Dahlia (1946)
Jenny, the maid
The Stork Club (1945)
Vera
Hello Annapolis (1942)
Miss Jenkins
The Mad Monster (1942)
Susan
Fangs of the Wild (1942)
Mae Barton
Ziegfeld Girl (1941)
Jenny
Women Without Names (1940)
Rose
Our Leading Citizen (1939)
Woman worker
The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)
Chaperone
Scandal Street (1938)
Gwen
Nancy Drew: Detective (1938)
Miss Tyson
Prison Farm (1938)
Trixie
Marie Antoinette (1938)
Mme. La Motte
Daughter of Shanghai (1938)
Lil
The Bohemian Girl (1936)
Mrs. Hardy
The Amazing Exploits of the Clutching Hand (1936)
Mrs. Paul Gironda
The Accusing Finger (1936)
Woman on bus
Easy to Take (1936)
Relative
The Affair of Susan (1935)
Mother
Stranded (1935)
Lizzie
Beloved (1934)
Marie
I Like It That Way (1934)
Elsie
The Road to Ruin (1934)
Mrs. Munroe
Lilly Turner (1933)
Hazel
Picture Brides (1933)
Gwen
Women Won't Tell (1933)
Blondie Johnson (1933)
Mae
Sucker Money (1933)
Mame
Dance Girl Dance (1933)
Lou Kendall
Cheating Blondes (1933)
Mrs. Jennie Carter
Secrets of Hollywood (1933)
Herself
Sons of the Desert (1933)
Lottie Hardy
The Racing Strain (1932)
Tia Juana Lil
The Man Called Back (1932)
Rosie
Rider of Death Valley (1932)
Tillie
Heart Punch (1932)
Goldie Zenias
Without Honor (1932)
Mary Ryan
Doctor X (1932)
The madame
Scarlet Dawn (1932)
Witness at wedding
Wicked (1931)
Arlene
Defenders of the Law (1931)
Young Desire (1930)
May
Alibi (1929)
Daisy Thomas
A Man's Man (1929)
Violet
While the City Sleeps (1928)
Bessie
San Francisco Nights (1928)
Flo
Black Butterflies (1928)
Kitty Perkins
Fazil (1928)
Helene Debreuze
Husband Hunters (1927)
Marie Devere
Perch of the Devil (1927)
Ida Hook
Beauty Shoppers (1927)
Mabel Hines
Tongues of Scandal (1927)
Helen Hanby
The Truthful Sex (1926)
Sally Carey
The Miracle of Life (1926)
Janet Howell
The Nut-Cracker (1926)
Martha Slipaway
Fools of Fashion (1926)
Enid Alden
The Unholy Three (1925)
Rosie O'Grady
Frivolous Sal (1925)
Sal
Time, the Comedian (1925)
Nora Dakon
Camille of the Barbary Coast (1925)
Camille Balishaw
Camille of the Barnaby Coast (1925)
The Triflers (1924)
Marjorie Stockton
Name the Man (1924)
Bessie Collister
Bread (1924)
Jeanette Sturgis
Broken Barriers (1924)
Irene Kirby
Married Flirts (1924)
Jill Wetherell
The Shooting of Dan McGrew (1924)
Flo Dupont
A Woman Who Sinned (1924)
Mrs. Hillburn
Nellie, The Beautiful Cloak Model (1924)
Polly Joy
Souls for Sale (1923)
Robina Teele
The Christian (1923)
Glory Quayle
Her Own Money (1922)
Flora Conroy
Only a Shop Girl (1922)
Josie Jerome
Brothers Under the Skin (1922)
Flo Bulger
Pardon My Nerve (1922)
Marie
Foolish Wives (1922)
Princess Vera Petschnikoff
A Parisian Scandal (1921)
Mamselle Sari
The Love Charm (1921)
Hattie Nast
The Devil's Passkey (1920)
La Belle Odera
Her Husband's Friend (1920)
Clarice
The Grim Game (1919)
Ethel Delmead
The Fair Barbarian (1917)
Lucia
Mabel and Fatty's Married Life (1915)

Cast (Short)

The Fixer Uppers (1935)
The Live Ghost (1934)
Oliver the Eighth (1934)
Come Clean (1931)
Chickens Come Home- (1931)
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 1925 Studio Tour (1925)
Herself
Wife and Auto Trouble (1916)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Bohemian Girl, The (1936) - Tell Her Yes First appearance by stars Stan Laurel and OIiver Hardy, busy in a gypsy camp in 18th century Austria, Oliver certain of the fidelity of his wife (Mae Busch, Antonio Moreno her lover), in The Bohemian Girl, 1936, from an 1843 English operetta, based on a Miguel de Cervantes story.
Tit For Tat (1935) - My Partner Had A Nervous Breakdown Opening the Hal Roach Laurel & Hardy short from 1935, James Morton the cop, Charley Hall and Mae Busch the shopkeepers next door, in Tit For Tat.
Unholy Three, The (1925) - God's Gifted Genius Early scenes introducing two of the titular three, Hercules (Victor McLaglen) and Echo (Lon Chaney), at the carnival, their pickpocket friend Rosie (Mae Busch) working the crowd, in Tod Browning's original The Unholy Three, 1925.
Sons Of The Desert (1933) - It Must Be The Lightning Hoping to prevent their wives (Mae Busch, Dorothy Christy) from finding out they went to the lodge convention, and weren’t on the liner that sank off Hawaii, Stan (Laurel) and Oliver (Hardy) avoid being discovered in the attic, but get into more trouble, in Sons Of The Desert, 1933.
Sons Of The Desert (1933) - Betty Went Duck Hunting Having advised Stan (Laurel) to take charge and tell his wife (Dorothy Christy, not seen here) he’ll be attending the lodge convention, Oliver (Hardy) fails to demonstrate his principles with his own wife (Mae Busch), in their Hal Roach comedy Sons Of The Desert, 1933.
Unholy Three, The (1925) - Since When Do You Own Me? Echo (Lon Chaney) in drag, fellow thief Rosie (Mae Busch) working on their stooge Hector (Matt Moore), Tweedledee (Harry Earles) playing the baby, angry Hercules (Victor McLaglen) arriving, as the thieves tangle in Tod Browning's The Unholy Three, 1925.

Family

Frederick William Busch
Father
Vaudevillian.
Elizabeth Maria Lay
Mother
Singer, vaudevillian.

Companions

Francis McDonald
Husband
Actor. Divorced.
John E Castle
Husband
Divorced.
Thomas C Tate
Husband

Bibliography

Notes

Her ashes were left unclaimed until the 1970s, when members of the Way Out West Tent paid to have her finally laid to rest.