Bob Burns


Actor

About

Also Known As
Robert Burns
Birth Place
Van Buren, Arkansas, USA
Born
August 02, 1890
Died
February 02, 1956

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

King Kong (2005)
Spartacus (1960)
Pirate
The Windjammer (1946)
Himself
Mystery Man (1944)
Tom Hanlon
Belle of the Yukon (1944)
Sam Slade
Lumberjack (1944)
Justice
Outlaws of Santa Fe (1944)
Charlie
The Man from Music Mountain (1943)
Rancher
Call of the Canyon (1942)
Rancher
Riding the Wind (1942)
Marshal
The Bandit Trail (1941)
Marshal
Triple Justice (1940)
Patterson
Prairie Schooners (1940)
Jim Gibbs
Alias the Deacon (1940)
Deke Caswell
Comin' Round the Mountain (1940)
Jed Blower
Stage to Chino (1940)
Sheriff
Timber Stampede (1939)
Sheriff Lyman
Our Leading Citizen (1939)
Lem Schofield
I'm from Missouri (1939)
Sweeney Bliss
Mountain Rhythm (1939)
Western Trails (1938)
Dad Mason
The Land of Fighting Men (1938)
Sheriff
Radio City Revels (1938)
Lester [Robin]
Tropic Holiday (1938)
Breck Jones
The Arkansas Traveler (1938)
The [Arkansas] Traveler
The Plainsman (1937)
Trooper
Wells Fargo (1937)
Hank York, a wanderer
Waikiki Wedding (1937)
Shad Buggle
Mountain Music (1937)
Bob Burnside [also known as Hamilton W. Lovelace]
Guns of the Pecos (1937)
Bob Jordan
The Crime of Dr. Forbes (1936)
Juror
Galloping Dynamite (1936)
Sheriff
Rhythm on the Range (1936)
Buck
The Big Broadcast of 1937 (1936)
Bob Black
The Lonely Trail (1936)
Rancher
Treachery Rides the Range (1936)
Nevins
Shakedown (1936)
Pawnbroker
Courageous Avenger (1935)
The Singing Vagabond (1935)
Buffalo
Sagebrush Trail (1933)
Sheriff Parker
When a Man Rides Alone (1933)
Sheriff Editor Brady
Law and Lawless (1932)
The Dawn Trail (1930)
Settler
Breed of the West (1930)
Cowboy Bob
The Cock-Eyed World (1929)
Connors
Fox Movietone Follies of 1929 (1929)
Thunder Riders (1928)
Sheriff
Jus' Travlin' (1927)
Bob Speed
The Outlaw's Daughter (1925)
Sheriff
Desperate Odds (1925)
Revenge of the Range (1925)
Riding Fool (1924)
The Girl from Beyond (1918)
Dick Stewart

Visual Effects (Feature Film)

The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal (1985)
Visual Effects

Film Production - Construction/Set (Feature Film)

The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal (1985)
Props

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Cimarron (1931)
Trick rider

Director (Special)

No Hair Day (2000)
Director
The Truth About Impotence (1998)
Director
News to Us (1990)
Director

Cinematography (Special)

The Truth About Impotence (1998)
Camera

Writer (Special)

The Truth About Impotence (1998)
Writer

Producer (Special)

No Hair Day (2000)
Producer
The Truth About Impotence (1998)
Producer

Special Thanks (Special)

The Truth About Impotence (1998)
Writer

Cast (Short)

Soaring Stars (1942)
Himself
The Sunday Round-Up (1937)
Cinema Circus (1937)
Himself
Rooftops of Manhattan (1935)

Life Events

Bibliography