Geraldine Brooks


Actor

About

Also Known As
Geraldine Stroock
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
October 29, 1925
Died
June 19, 1977
Cause of Death
Cancer

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Budd Schulberg
Husband
Married July 12, 1964 until her death.

Biography

Life Events

1943

First role on stage

1947

Film acting debut

Photo Collections

Embraceable You - Movie Poster
Embraceable You - Movie Poster
Gerladine Brooks Publicity Sheet
This is a Warner Bros. studio publicity sheet on the actress Geraldine Brooks. These write-ups were often performed by the Warner Bros. Studio Publicity or Marketing departments (sometimes the studio would use an outside PR agency) and were intended to provide media outlets (mostly magazines and newspapers) with background information and entertainment copy to help editors create their stories on film stars and celebrities. These often included a mixture of some fact and plenty of fiction.

Companions

Budd Schulberg
Husband
Married July 12, 1964 until her death.

Bibliography