Lou Breslow


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Louis Breslow
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Born
July 18, 1900
Died
November 10, 1987

Biography

Wrote scripts for Laurel and Hardy, the Marx Bros. (uncredited), Abbott & Costello and many others; also directed some "Three Stooges" shorts. Married to actress Marion Byron....

Biography

Wrote scripts for Laurel and Hardy, the Marx Bros. (uncredited), Abbott & Costello and many others; also directed some "Three Stooges" shorts. Married to actress Marion Byron.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

You Never Can Tell (1951)
Director
Follow the Boys (1944)
Delta Rhythm Boys seq
Riders of the Purple Sage (1931)
Assistant Director
Goldie (1931)
Assistant Director
The Gay Retreat (1927)
Assistant Director

Writer (Feature Film)

The Crooked Web (1955)
Story and Screenplay
Willie and Joe Back at the Front (1952)
Story
Steel Town (1952)
Screenwriter
Willie and Joe Back at the Front (1952)
Screenwriter
Reunion in Reno (1951)
Adaptation
Little Egypt (1951)
Additional Dialogue
You Never Can Tell (1951)
Story
My Favorite Spy (1951)
Story and Adapted
Bedtime For Bonzo (1951)
Screenwriter
You Never Can Tell (1951)
Screenwriter
Never a Dull Moment (1950)
Screenwriter
And Baby Makes Three (1949)
Story and Screenplay
The Girl from Manhattan (1948)
Contract Writer
On Our Merry Way (1948)
Screenwriter
An Innocent Affair (1948)
Original Screenplay
Merton of the Movies (1947)
Screenwriter
Second Chance (1947)
Original Story
Murder, He Says (1945)
Screenwriter
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood (1945)
Screenwriter
Follow the Boys (1944)
Original Screenplay
Something to Shout About (1943)
Screenwriter
Good Luck, Mr. Yates (1943)
Screenwriter
A-Haunting We Will Go (1942)
Original Story
Blondie Goes to College (1942)
Screenwriter
Whispering Ghosts (1942)
Screenwriter
A-Haunting We Will Go (1942)
Screenwriter
Sleepers West (1941)
Screenwriter
Great Guns (1941)
Original Screenplay
The Man Who Wouldn't Talk (1940)
Contract Writer
Sailor's Lady (1940)
Additional Dialogue
Shooting High (1940)
Original Screenplay
Hollywood Cavalcade (1939)
Idea by
It Could Happen to You (1939)
Screenwriter
20,000 Men a Year (1939)
Screenwriter
Pack Up Your Troubles (1939)
Original Screenplay
City Streets (1938)
Screenwriter
Battle of Broadway (1938)
Screenwriter
International Settlement (1938)
Screenwriter
Five of a Kind (1938)
Original Screenplay
Up the River (1938)
Screenwriter
Mr. Moto Takes a Chance (1938)
Screenwriter
Sing and Be Happy (1937)
Original Screenplay
Midnight Taxi (1937)
Screenwriter
Dangerously Yours (1937)
Screenwriter
Big Town Girl (1937)
Screenwriter
Time Out for Romance (1937)
Screenwriter
The Holy Terror (1937)
Original Screenplay
One Mile from Heaven (1937)
Screenwriter
The Country Beyond (1936)
Contract Writer
Charlie Chan at the Race Track (1936)
Story
Pepper (1936)
Contract Writer
Thank You, Jeeves! (1936)
Contract Writer
Little Miss Nobody (1936)
Screenwriter
High Tension (1936)
Screenwriter
36 Hours to Kill (1936)
Screenwriter
15 Maiden Lane (1936)
Screenwriter
Paddy O'Day (1936)
Screenwriter
This Is the Life (1935)
Story
Dante's Inferno (1935)
Contr to Screenplay constr and dial
Silk Hat Kid (1935)
Screenwriter
Music Is Magic (1935)
Screenwriter
$10 Raise (1935)
Screenwriter
Gift of Gab (1934)
Adaptation
No More Women (1934)
Additional Dialogue
Father Brown, Detective (1934)
Contr to trmt
It's a Gift (1934)
Contr to Special seq
Sitting Pretty (1933)
Screenwriter
Rackety Rax (1932)
Screenwriter
No Greater Love (1932)
Cont
The Farmer's Daughter (1928)
Story
Plastered in Paris (1928)
Story

Life Events

1928

First film writing credit (from story), "The Farmer's Daughter"

1932

First screenplay, "No Greater Love"

1951

Directorial debut, "You Never Can Tell"

Videos

Movie Clip

Abbott And Costello In Hollywood (1945) - Barbers To The Stars The first scene is for MGM P-R and starlet Jean Porter as "Ruthie," Katharine Booth her enemy in the shop and Chester Clute their boss, then the boys Bud and Lou in one of their better opening bits, in their first film for MGM, Abbott And Costello In Hollywood, 1945.
Abbott And Costello In Hollywood (1945) - Get That Dummy! Lou (Costello) fleeing security (Edgar Dearing) at "Mammoth" studios as the big cameos begin, Lucille Ball, Preston Foster and Robert Z. Leonard his first victims, then Bud (Abbott) in costume as another cop, and another gag, in Abott And Costello In Hollywood, 1945.
Murder, He Says (1945) - They Don't Dare Kill You Hillbilly matriarch Ma Fleagle (Marjorie Main) has forced visiting pollster Pete (Fred MacMurray) to pose as the boyfriend of jailed bank-robber Bonnie, in order to get Bonnie's Grandma (Mabel Paige), who's dying from radiation poisoning, to give up the loot, in Murder, He Says, 1945.
Murder, He Says (1945) - We Don't Like Gravy Visiting pollster Pete (Fred MacMurray) and his ally Claire (Helen Walker), posing as bank-robber Bonnie, dining with the murderous Fleagle family (Marjorie Main, Peter Whitney twice, Porter Hall, Joan Heather) over radioactive fare, in Murder, He Says, 1945.
Murder, He Says (1945) - Caught Me A Snooper Pollster Pete (Fred MacMurray) ventures into territory where his colleague disappeared, meeting Fleagles Mamie (Marjorie Main), Mert and Bert (both Peter Whitney) in Universal's Murder, He Says, 1945.
On Our Merry Way - See Here, Sadd! Newspaper underling Oliver (Burgess Meredith, who also co-produced) scams editor Sadd (Charles D. Brown) into letting him write the "roving reporter" column for a day in United Artists' On Our Merry Way, 1948.

Trailer

Bibliography