Evelyn Brent


Actor
Evelyn Brent

About

Also Known As
Betty Roggs, Mary Elizabeth Riggs
Birth Place
Tampa, Florida, USA
Born
October 20, 1899
Died
June 04, 1975
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Dark, alluring leading lady from 1916 who did a stint in British film before returning to Hollywood in 1922, gaining prominence in two Joseph von Sternberg vehicles, "Underworld" (1927) and "The Last Command" (1928). Brent's stardom faded in the sound era, though she continued to act in supporting roles and bit parts....

Family & Companions

Bernard P Fineman
Husband
Producer. Married in 1922; divorced in 1927.
Gary Cooper
Companion
Actor. Involved in the late 1920s and early 1930s.
Harry Edwards
Husband
Director.
Harry Fox
Husband
Vaudevillian. Died in 1959.

Biography

Dark, alluring leading lady from 1916 who did a stint in British film before returning to Hollywood in 1922, gaining prominence in two Joseph von Sternberg vehicles, "Underworld" (1927) and "The Last Command" (1928). Brent's stardom faded in the sound era, though she continued to act in supporting roles and bit parts.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Again Pioneers (1950)
Alice Keeler
Stage Struck (1948)
Miss Lloyd
The Golden Eye (1948)
Sister Teresa
Robin Hood of Monterey (1947)
Maria Sanchez Belmonte
Raiders of the South (1947)
Belle Chambers
Bowery Champs (1944)
Gypsy [Carmen]
The Pay Off (1943)
Alma Dorn
Spy Train (1943)
Frieda Molte
The Seventh Victim (1943)
Natalie Cortez
Silent Witness (1943)
Mrs. Roos
Westward Ho (1942)
Mrs. J. L. Healey
Wrecking Crew (1942)
Mrs. [Martha] Poska
Emergency Landing (1941)
Maude [Marshall]
Wide Open Town (1941)
Belle Langtry
Forced Landing (1941)
Doctor's housekeeper
Dangerous Lady (1941)
Hester Engel
Daughter of the Tong (1939)
The Illustrious One also known as Carney and The Daughter of the Tong
Panama Lady (1939)
Lenore
The Mad Empress (1939)
[Empress] Eugenie
The Law West of Tombstone (1938)
Clara Martinez
Mr. Wong, Detective (1938)
Olga, also known as Countess Dubois
Daughter of Shanghai (1938)
Olga Derey
Tip-Off Girls (1938)
Rena Terry
Sudden Bill Dorn (1937)
Diana [Villegas]
King of Gamblers (1937)
Cora
The Last Train from Madrid (1937)
Night Club Scandal (1937)
Julia Reed
Hopalong Cassidy Returns (1936)
Lilli Marsh
The President's Mystery (1936)
Ilka Blake
It Couldn't Have Happened (But It Did) (1936)
Beverly Blake
Song of the Trail (1936)
Myra
Without Children (1935)
Shirley Ross Cole
The Nitwits (1935)
Alice Lake
Speed Limited (1935)
Natalie
Symphony of Living (1935)
Paula Grieg
Home on the Range (1934)
Georgie Haley
The World Gone Mad (1933)
Carlotta Lamont
The Crusader (1932)
Tess Brandon
High Pressure (1932)
Francine [Dell]
Attorney for the Defense (1932)
Val Lorraine
The Mad Parade (1931)
Monica Dale [also known as "Duchess"]
Traveling Husbands (1931)
Ruby Smith
The Pagan Lady (1931)
Dot Hunter
The Silver Horde (1930)
Cherry Malotte
Madonna of the Streets (1930)
May
Dark Skies (1930)
See note
Galas de la Paramount (1930)
Paramount on Parade (1930)
Slightly Scarlet (1930)
Lucy Stavrin
Framed (1930)
Rose Manning
Why Bring That Up? (1929)
Betty
Woman Trap (1929)
Kitty Evans
Interference (1929)
Deborah Kane
Broadway (1929)
Pearl
Darkened Rooms (1929)
Ellen
Fast Company (1929)
Evelyn Corey
The Dragnet (1928)
The Magpie
The Last Command (1928)
Natascha Dobrowa
The Showdown (1928)
Sibyl Shelton
A Night of Mystery (1928)
Gilberte Boismartel
His Tiger Lady (1928)
The Tiger Lady
Beau Sabreur (1928)
Mary Vanbrugh
The Mating Call (1928)
Rose Henderson
Love's Greatest Mistake (1927)
Jane
Underworld (1927)
Feathers
Women's Wares (1927)
Dolly Morton
Blind Alleys (1927)
Sally Ray
The Imposter (1926)
Judith Gilbert [Canada Nell]
Flame of the Argentine (1926)
Inez Remírez
Love 'Em and Leave 'Em (1926)
Mame Walsh
Secret Orders (1926)
Janet Graham
Queen o' Diamonds (1926)
Jeanette Durant/Jerry Lyon
The Jade Cup (1926)
Peggy Allen
Lady Robinhood (1925)
Señorita Catalina/La Ortiga
Forbidden Cargo (1925)
Polly O'Day
Smooth as Satin (1925)
Gertie Jones
Midnight Molly (1925)
Margaret Warren/Midnight Molly
Three Wise Crooks (1925)
Molly [Dolly?]
Broadway Lady (1925)
Rosalie Ryan
Alias Mary Flynn (1925)
Mary Flynn
My Husband's Wives (1924)
Marie Wynn
The Cyclone Rider (1924)
"Weeping Wanda"
The Shadow of the East (1924)
Lolaire
The Plunderer (1924)
The Lily
The Lone Chance (1924)
Margaret West
Loving Lies (1924)
Ellen Craig
The Desert Outlaw (1924)
May Halloway
The Arizona Express (1924)
Lola Nichols
Silk Stocking Sal (1924)
"Stormy" Martin
The Dangerous Flirt (1924)
Sheila Fairfax
Held To Answer (1923)
Bessie Burbeck
The Spanish Jade (1922)
Mañuela
The Door That Has No Key (1921)
The Glorious Lady (1919)
Lady Eileen
The Other Man's Wife (1919)
Becky Simon
Help! Help! Police! (1919)
Marian Trevor
Fool's Gold (1919)
Nancy Smith
Daybreak (1918)
Alma Peterson, the girl detective
Who'xxx S Your Neighbor? (1917)
Betty Hamlin
Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman (1917)
Gwendolyn
To the Death (1917)
Rosa
The Millionaire's Double (1917)
Constance Brent
Who's Your Neighbor? (1917)
Playing with Fire (1916)
Lucille Vane
The Iron Woman (1916)
Nannie Maitland
The Weakness of Strength (1916)
Bessie Alden
The Soul Market (1916)
Vivian Austin
The Lure of Heart's Desire (1916)
Little Snowbird
The Spell of the Yukon (1916)
Dorothy Temple

Life Events

1914

Film acting debut

Videos

Movie Clip

Trailer

Companions

Bernard P Fineman
Husband
Producer. Married in 1922; divorced in 1927.
Gary Cooper
Companion
Actor. Involved in the late 1920s and early 1930s.
Harry Edwards
Husband
Director.
Harry Fox
Husband
Vaudevillian. Died in 1959.

Bibliography