George Breakston


Actor

About

Also Known As
George Breakstine
Birth Place
Paris, FR
Born
January 22, 1920
Died
May 21, 1973

Biography

George Breakston's acting career began when he was a mere 14 years old. Early on in his acting career, Breakston landed roles in various films, including the comedy "A Successful Failure" (1934) with William Collier Sr., the Henry Hull dramatic adaptation "Great Expectations" (1934) and the Clark Gable comedy "It Happened One Night" (1934). He also appeared in "Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabba...

Biography

George Breakston's acting career began when he was a mere 14 years old. Early on in his acting career, Breakston landed roles in various films, including the comedy "A Successful Failure" (1934) with William Collier Sr., the Henry Hull dramatic adaptation "Great Expectations" (1934) and the Clark Gable comedy "It Happened One Night" (1934). He also appeared in "Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch" (1934), "No Greater Glory" (1934) and "Life Returns" (1935). His film career continued throughout the thirties in productions like the Fredric March dramatic adaptation "The Dark Angel" (1935), the adaptation "The Return of Peter Grimm" (1935) with Lionel Barrymore and "Love Finds Andy Hardy" (1938). He also appeared in the Lewis Stone comedy "Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever" (1939) and the historical feature "Jesse James" (1939) with Tyrone Power. Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Judge Hardy and Son" (1939) with Lewis Stone, the musical drama "Swanee River" (1939) with Don Ameche and the Mickey Rooney comedy "Andy Hardy's Private Secretary" (1941). He also appeared in the musical comedy "Life Begins For Andy Hardy" (1941) with Lewis Stone. Breakston more recently directed "The Manster" (1960) with Peter Dyneley. Breakston passed away in May 1973 at the age of 53.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Judge Hardy And Son (1939) - Nothing's Wrong The second scene, one title character (Lewis Stone) calls the other (Mickey Rooney), who winds up in a pantomime with his car, in the eighth feature in the Andy Hardy series from MGM, Judge Hardy And Son, 1939, also starring Ann Rutherford and Maria Ouspenskaya.
Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever (1939) - Star Crossed Lovers In class exchanging notes with annoyed Polly (Ann Rutherford), Andy (Mickey Rooney) gets his head turned by the new drama teacher (Helen Gilbert), Beezy and Tommy (George Breakston, Charles Peck) not getting it, in Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever, 1939.
No Greater Glory (1934) - Stand And Deliver Their young leader Boka (Jimmie Butler) having fled, "Paul Street Boys" George Breaktson (as "Nemecsek"), Donald Haines and Beaudine Anderson keep cool as badder "Red Shirts," led by "Feri Arts" (Frankie Darro) take their marbles, in No Greater Glory, 1934, Frank Borzage's film from a Ferenc Molnar novel.
Return Of Peter Grimm, The (1936) - Give Up The Ghost Grumpy up-state New York flower grower Grimm (Lionel Barrymore) continues his spat with doctor friend Andrew (Edward Ellis) about ghosts, when the circus appears and afflicted nephew William (George Breakston) gets excited, in The Return Of Peter Grimm, 1936.
Return Of Peter Grimm, The (1936) - Dutchman's Luck Summer afternoon, turn of the century upstate New York, Dutch-descended nurseryman Grimm (Lionel Barrymore), with adopted daughter Catherine (Helen Mack), doctor pal Andrew (Edward Ellis) and nephew William (George Breakston) in The Return Of Peter Grimm, 1936.
Manster, The (1962) - He's Like An Animal Fujiyama on the horizon, Dr. Suzuki (Satoshi Nakamura) climbs to his lab, checks in with assistant Tara (Terri Zimmern), and deals with his wife, then his partner, both mutants, early in The Manster, 1962.
Manster, The (1962) - Bottoms Up! Bluesy geishas entertaining American reporter Larry (Peter Dyneley), letting loose after a long hitch in Japan, not knowing his host Dr. Suzuki (Satoshi Nakamura) has injected him with mutation serum, in The Manster, 1962.
Manster, The (1962) - What's Happened To You? American reporter in Japan Larry (Peter Dyneley), increasingly coarse in manner after being injected with a mutation drug, tells off his wife (Jane Hylton) who's come to bring him home, in The Manster, 1962.

Bibliography