John Brahm


Director
John Brahm

About

Also Known As
Hans Brahm
Birth Place
Hamburg, DE
Born
August 17, 1893
Died
October 11, 1982

Family & Companions

Dolly Haas
Wife
Actor. Divorced, later married cartoonist Al Hirschfield.

Biography

Life Events

1936

First film as director

Photo Collections

The Mad Magician - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from Columbia Pictures' The Mad Magician (1954), starring Vincent Price. Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Miracle Of Our Lady Of Fatima, The (1952) - I Am From Heaven The three featured children based on the real Portugese kids, Susan Whitney, Sammy Ogg and Sherry Jackson as Lucia, Francisco and Jacinta, who claimed witness to a vision in the countryside while minding their sheep, in Warner Bros. The Miracle Of Our Lady Of Fatima, 1952.
Miracle Of Our Lady Of Fatima, The (1952) - Miracles Are A Crime The priest (Richard Hale) conducting mass in rural Portugal, ca. 1917, stopped by a government man (Frank Silvera) who’s after Lucia (Susan Whitney), the girl who saw the vision, rescued by her friend Hugo (Gilbert Roland), the smooth-talking irreligious peddler, in The Miracle Of Our Lady Of Fatima, 1952.
Miracle Of Our Lady Of Fatima, The (1952) - Citizens Of Portugal! American early Cold War politics suffuses the text, with a not wholly accurate description of Portugal ca. 1910, Paul Picerni the fiery speaker, opening the relatively big budget, “WarnerColor” feature The Miracle Of Our Lady Of Fatima, 1952, starring Gilbert Roland.
Let Us Live - Brick & Mary Brick (Henry Fonda) and Mary (Maureen O'Sullivan) are a charming couple with high hopes and trouble ahead in this early scene from director John Brahm's Let Us Live, 1939.
Let Us Live - Line-Up Brick (Henry Fonda) goes from unworried to panicked as he and his pal Joe (Alan Baxter) are put through a police line-up for a capital crime in Let Us Live, 1939.
Let Us Live - The Law Says They're Guilty! Cop Ralph Bellamy (as "Lt. Everett") covers a lot of ground as Mary (Maureen O'Sullivan) brings evidence that her condemned husband is innocent, though the D-A (Stanley Ridges) and police chief (Henry Kolker) are not persuaded, in Let Us Live, 1939.
Girls' School (1938) - How They Dance In Sweden First appearances, prom night, by Michael (Ralph Bellamy), whose teacher girlfriend Laurel (Gloria Holden) has misunderstood about his fellowship in Sweden, and working-class George (Noah Beery Jr.), escorting rebellious Natalie (Anne Shirley), in Girls' School, 1938.
Girls' School (1938) - Dark And Dreadful Deeds Scholarship girl Natalie (Anne Shirley), finishing overnight monitor duty, reports to Miss Laurel (Gloria Holden) and Miss Armstrong (Marjorie Main), withholding one detail, early in Girls' School, 1938.
Girls' School (1938) - About Magnolias Not knowing she's been seen by the night monitor, boarding school socialite Linda (Nan Grey) recounts her night of mischief to roommate and gossip Betty (Dorothy Moore), opening Girls' School, 1938, from a Tess Slesinger novella.
Locket, The (1946) - I See A Madwoman Still in his flashback, artist Norman (Robert Mitchum) tells of meeting wealthy Bonner (Ricardo Cortez), introduced by his secretary Nancy (Laraine Day), in John Brahm's The Locket, 1947.
Locket, The (1946) - Masochistic Curiosity Shrink Blair (Brian Aherne), in the first flashback, meets artist Norman (Robert Mitchum), who begins the second, about Nancy (Laraine Day), in The Locket, 1947, from Sheridan Gibney's original screenplay.
Locket, The (1946) - Foolish Marriages Ever so Park Avenue in the opening scene, as Mr. and Mrs. Wendell (Reginald Denny, Nella Walker) arrive at the wedding party for John (Gene Raymond) and Nancy (Laraine Day), in John Brahm's The Locket, 1946.

Family

Ludwig Brahm
Father
Actor. Born 1862, died 1926.
Otto Brahm
Uncle
Director. Born 1856, died 1912.

Companions

Dolly Haas
Wife
Actor. Divorced, later married cartoonist Al Hirschfield.

Bibliography