Dana Wynter


Dana Wynter

About

Also Known As
Dagmar Winter, Dagmar Spencer-Marcus
Birth Place
Berlin, DE
Born
June 08, 1931
Died
May 05, 2011
Cause of Death
Congestive Heart Failure

Biography

Though Dana Wynter held a number of leading parts in television, her breakthrough film role was as Becky Driscoll, patient and former love interest of main character Dr. Miles Bennell in 1956's original "Invasion of the Body Snatchers." The sci-fi classic served as a metaphor for anti-communist paranoia of the McCarthy era; Wynter's character, Becky, and Dr. Bennell fight to warn humanki...

Photos & Videos

Something of Value - Scene Stills
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) - Lobby Card Set
Dana Wynter - Publicity Stills

Biography

Though Dana Wynter held a number of leading parts in television, her breakthrough film role was as Becky Driscoll, patient and former love interest of main character Dr. Miles Bennell in 1956's original "Invasion of the Body Snatchers." The sci-fi classic served as a metaphor for anti-communist paranoia of the McCarthy era; Wynter's character, Becky, and Dr. Bennell fight to warn humankind about the Pod People, emotionless physical duplicates who take possession of the bodies of humans. Thanks to the exposure Wynter gained from the critically acclaimed film, she shared a Golden Globe win the following year for Most Promising Female Newcomer with fellow actresses Anita Ekberg (of "La Dolce Vita") and Victoria Shaw. After this win, Wynter appeared in fairly prominent movie roles, including Holly, fiancée of Rock Hudson's character in the Kenyan war drama "Something of Value"; and Jennifer Curtis, the love interest in the IRA drama "Shake Hands with the Devil," co-starring James Cagney. In the '60s and '70s, Wynter took roles primarily in television, including a cameo on the iconic Western "Gunsmoke" and a twice-occurring role on the mystery series "The Rockford Files," starring James Garner. Though she largely retired from acting after the early '80s, she appeared in one '90s TV movie before retreating from the spotlight. Wynter died in 2011.

Life Events

Photo Collections

Something of Value - Scene Stills
Here are a few scene stills from Something of Value (1957), starring Rock Hudson and Sidney Poitier.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Dana Wynter - Publicity Stills
Here are a few publicity photos of Dana Wynter.

Videos

Movie Clip

Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) - Uncle Ira Was Uncle Ira Well into the flashback from unglued suburban doctor Miles (Kevin McCarthy), he recalls telling anxious Wilma (Virginia Christine) that her uncle (Tom Fadden) appears unchanged, her cousin Becky (Dana Wynter) trying to reassure, early in Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, 1956.
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) - Where's Your Girlfriend's Double? Town shrink Dan (Larry Gates) is the naysayer, though we know doc Miles (Kevin McCarthy) did see a dormant body double of his girlfriend, and with Jack (King Donovan) saw another, dad Driscoll (Kenneth Patterson) and a cop (Guy Wray) annoyed, in Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, 1956.
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) - It's No Dead Man So far doc Miles (Kevin McCarthy), newly enchanted by his old high school flame Becky (Dana Wynter), has heard only of a widespread delusion in town, but writer pal Jack (King Donovan) and wife (Carolyn Jones) have found something way more weird, in Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, 1956.
Something Of Value (1957) - They Are Brothers Exposition in opening scenes, introducing Kenyan settler McKenzie (Walter Fitzgerald), his daughter (Wendy Hiller) and her husband (Robert Beatty), then principals Rock Hudson and Sidney Poitier, in Richard Brooks' film from the Robert Ruark novel, Something Of Value, 1957.
Crimson Pirate, The (1952) - You May Be Overconfident Having pretended everyone on their own ship was dead, clever Burt Lancaster (title character) and his ex-circus partner Nick Cravat grapple aboard a Spanish ship of the line, surprising a baron and his consort (Leslie Bradley, Dagmar a.k.a. "Dana" Wynter) early in The Crimson Pirate, 1952.

Bibliography