Marie Wilson


Actor
Marie Wilson

About

Also Known As
Katherine Elizabeth Wilson
Birth Place
Anaheim, California, USA
Born
December 30, 1916
Died
November 23, 1972
Cause of Death
Cancer

Family & Companions

Nick Grinde
Husband
Director. First husband.
Alan Nixon
Husband
Actor. Second husband.
Robert Fallon
Husband
TV producer. Third husband.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Wisecracks (1991)
Herself
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962)
Emily Turner
The Story of Mankind (1957)
Marie Antoinette
Marry Me Again (1953)
Doris Doolittle
Never Wave at a WAC (1953)
Clara Schneiderman, also known as "Danger O'Dowd"
A Girl in Every Port (1952)
Jane Sweet
My Friend Irma Goes West (1950)
Irma Peterson
My Friend Irma (1949)
Irma Peterson
The Private Affairs of Bel Ami (1947)
Rachel
The Fabulous Joe (1947)
Gorgeous Gilmore
Linda, Be Good (1947)
Margie LaVitte
No Leave, No Love (1946)
Rosalind
Young Widow (1946)
Mac
Music for Millions (1945)
Marie
Shine on Harvest Moon (1944)
Margie
You Can't Ration Love (1944)
Bubbles Keenan
Broadway (1942)
Grace
She's in the Army (1942)
Susan Slattery
Virginia (1941)
Connie Potter
Flying Blind (1941)
Veronica [Gimble]
Rookies on Parade (1941)
Kitty Mulloy
Harvard, Here I Come (1941)
Zella Phipps
Should Husbands Work? (1939)
Myrtle
Cowboy Quarterback (1939)
Maizie Williams
Sweepstakes Winner (1939)
Jennie Jones
Waterfront (1939)
Ruby Waters
Fools for Scandal (1938)
Myrtle
The Invisible Menace (1938)
Sally [Pratt]
Broadway Musketeers (1938)
Connie Todd
Boy Meets Girl (1938)
Susie
The Great Garrick (1937)
Nicolle
Melody for Two (1937)
Camille Casey
Public Wedding (1937)
Tessie
Colleen (1936)
Mabel
The Big Noise (1936)
Daisy
Satan Met a Lady (1936)
Miss Murgatroyd
China Clipper (1936)
Sunny Avery
King of Hockey (1936)
Elsie
The Girl Friend (1935)
Girl
Stars over Broadway (1935)
Molly
Miss Pacific Fleet (1935)
Virgie Matthews
Broadway Hostess (1935)
Dorothy [Dubois]

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Wisecracks (1991)
Other

Music (Special)

Music City U. S. A. (1966)
Composer

Cast (Short)

Swingtime in the Movies (1938)
Herself
A Vitaphone Pictorial Review No. 2-6 (1937)
Herself
Bum Voyage (1934)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Satan Met A Lady (1936) - I Thought You Were Sleeping Back in town enjoying banter with the secretary Murgatroyd (Marie Wilson) of his long-ago partner Ames (Porter Hall), Shane (Warren William) acts gallant for new client Bette Davis as Miss Purvis (the Mary Astor role in the landmark 1941 version of Dashiell Hammett’s The Maltese Falcon), not apparently realizing she’s been watching him, in Satan Met A Lady, 1936.
Private Affairs Of Bel Ami, The (1947) - History Of A Scoundrel Opening scene by writer-director Albert Lewin, leading man George Sanders as Georges Duroy, brushes off a stranger (Marie Wilson) before meeting his old war buddy Forestier (John Carradine) by chance in a Paris cafè, in The Private Affairs Of Bel Ami, 1947, from a novel by Guy de Maupassant.
Music For Millions (1944) - Toscanini, Iturbi And Me Horsing around in rehearsal, the mostly-female wartime orchestra, Margaret O’Brien watches big sister June Allyson on bass, Marsha Hunt on harp, then manager Jimmy Durante with a modified version (Iturbi instead of Stokowski) of one of his standards, the conductor himself arriving, in Music For Millions, 1944.
China Clipper (1936) - First Ninety Miles The day of the airline's first flight to Cuba, Tom (Ross Alexander) with ex-gal Sunny (Marie Wilson), pilot Dave (Pat O'Brien) with engineer "Dad," (Henry B. Walthall), colleague Hap (Humphrey Bogart) joining for a successful montage, in Warner Bros.' China Clipper, 1936.
China Clipper (1936) - Too Short A Hop The financier (Addison Richards) is pulling the plug on airline founders Dave (Pat O'Brien), Tom (Ross Alexander) and "Dad" (Henry B. Walthall), who later commiserate with "Skippy" (Beverly Roberts) and Sunny (Marie Wilson), in China Clipper, 1936.
Boy Meets Girl (1938) - Baby In The Rockies Studio waitress Susie (Marie Wilson) has just passed out and revealed her (un-wed) pregnancy, executive Friday (Ralph Bellamy) flipping as screenwriters Benson & Law (Pat O'Brien, James Cagney) are inspired with a story for cowboy actor Larry (Dick Foran), in Boy Meets Girl, 1938.

Companions

Nick Grinde
Husband
Director. First husband.
Alan Nixon
Husband
Actor. Second husband.
Robert Fallon
Husband
TV producer. Third husband.

Bibliography