Lucile Watson


Actor
Lucile Watson

About

Also Known As
Lucille Watson
Birth Place
Quebec, Ontario, CA
Born
May 27, 1879
Died
June 24, 1962
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Family & Companions

Rockcliffe Fellows
Husband
Actor. Married in the 1910s; divorced; born in 1881; died in 1950.
Louis Shipman
Husband
Playwright. Married from 1928 until his death in 1933.

Biography

Life Events

1909

Had first major success in the Broadway production of "The City"

1920

Had stage triumph in George Bernard Shaw's "Heartbreak House"

1925

London stage debut in "Dancing Mothers"

1926

Co-starred in "Ghosts"

1934

Feature film debut at age 55 in "What Every Woman Knows"

1935

Appeared as Mrs. Bennett in stage version of "Pride and Prejudice"

1939

First major film roles in "The Women" and "Made for Each Other"

1940

Had memorable role in "Waterloo Bridge"

1941

Returned to Broadway in Lillian Hellman's "Watch on the Rhine"

1943

Reprised her stage role in film version of "Watch on the Rhine"; received Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actress

1946

Co-starred in Disney's "Song of the South"

1948

Narrated and acted in "The Emperor's Waltz"

1949

Portrayed Aunt March in the remake of "Little Women"

1950

Again returned to stage work starring in Jean Anouilh's Ring Around the Moon"

1950

TV acting debut in episode of "Armstrong Circle Theatre"

1951

Final film appearance in "My Forbidden Past"

Videos

Movie Clip

Rage In Heaven (1941) - Nobody Is Afraid Of Me First architect Ward (George Sanders) swoons over European war refugee Stella (Ingrid Bergman) on the English estate belonging to his friend and her employer, son Philip (Robert Montgomery) and mother (Lucile Watson), who confer about them, though he’s a bit weird, early in MGM’s Rage In Heaven 1941.
Rage In Heaven (1941) - She's A Refugee Director W.S. Van Dyke II, from a script by Christopher Isherwood and Robert Thoeren, introduces his three top-billed stars, after an opening in which a patient named Andrews, whom we never saw, escaped from an asylum in wartime England, we meet Robert Montgomery, George Sanders, then Ingrid Bergman, in Rage In Heaven 1941.
Julia Misbehaves (1948) - Agamemnon Beating Circe Unveiling the affluent Packett household in France, Walter Pidgeon whom we surmise is the estranged but not unfriendly husband of the title character (Greer Garson, not seen here), Elizabeth Taylor the daughter, whose wedding she’s been unexpectedly invited to, Peter Lawford a hired artist, and Lucile Watson the grandmother, in MGM’s Julia Misbehaves, 1948.
Razor's Edge, The (1946) - Mr. Maugham Herbert Marshall narrating as author W. Somerset Maughan, a device from the novel, visiting Templeton (Clifton Webb), and meeting his sister (Lucile Watson), her daughter Isabel (Gene Tierney) and friend Sophie (Anne Baxter), much talk about the unseen principal, Larry (Tyrone Power), opening The Razor's Edge, 1946.
Made For Each Other (1939) - Blood Transfusion Angling for his promotion, strapped Jane (Carole Lombard) and John (James Stewart) are entertaining his boss Judge Doolittle (Charles Coburn), his frowning daughter (Ruth Weston) and rival Carter (Donald Briggs), the temporary maid (Esther Dale) making trouble, in Made For Each Other, 1939.
Harriet Craig (1950) - A Different Approach With Each Girl Innocent Clare (K.T. Stevens), who lives-with and works-for her cousin (Joan Crawford, title character) with beau Wes (William Bishop), who works for Joan’s husband, quite sincere until she interrupts, dismissing him, then sharing a wholly fabricated secret about his intentions, in Harriet Craig, 1950.
Harriet Craig (1950) - Perhaps I'd Better Not Hear Title character Joan Crawford is upstairs now, having observed rather a mess downstairs, surprising her husband Wendell Corey, after returning early from a trip because of her (unfounded) suspicions about his activities, in Harriet Craig, 1950, from the 1925 Pulitzer Prize play by George Kelly.
Watch On The Rhine (1943) - We Do Not Know Nazis Hosted by her mother (Lucile Watson) in Washington, just-returned ex-pat Sara (Bette Davis) and her German anti-fascist husband Kurt (Paul Lukas) suddenly have reason to suspect the Romanian diplomat house guest (George Coulouris), in Watch On The Rhine, 1943, from the Lillian Hellman play.
Watch On The Rhine (1943) - We Lived Modestly And Happily Returned to the home of her Washingtonian mother (Lucile Watson) and brother (Donald Woods) after 18 years abroad, Sara (Bette Davis) tries to explain how she and German husband Kurt (Paul Lukas), whom she's just introduced, have been getting by, in Watch On The Rhine, 1943.
Garden Of Allah, The (1936) - You May Find Yourself Staff and pupils (Helen Jerome Eddy, Marcia Mae Jones) at the convent are dazzled by beatifically framed Technicolor Marlene Dietrich as "Domini," greeted by Mother Superior (Lucile Watson), opening Richard Boleslawski's The Garden Of Allah, 1936, also starring Charles Boyer.
Never Say Goodbe (1946) - He Can't Turn Them Off The butler (Charles Coleman) welcomes Cozy (Hattie McDaniel) to the home of still-smitten divorcee Ellen (Eleanor Parker), who gets advice from mother (Lucile Watson) before her artist ex Phil (Errol Flynn) arrives with their daughter "Flip," short for Phillippa, in Never Say Goodbye, 1946.

Trailer

Companions

Rockcliffe Fellows
Husband
Actor. Married in the 1910s; divorced; born in 1881; died in 1950.
Louis Shipman
Husband
Playwright. Married from 1928 until his death in 1933.

Bibliography