Bobs Watson


Actor
Bobs Watson

About

Also Known As
Bobby Watson, Robert Watson
Birth Place
Hollywood, California, USA
Born
November 16, 1930
Died
June 27, 1999
Cause of Death
Prostate Cancer

Family & Companions

Jaye Watson
Wife

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

Men of Boys Town - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are several photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of MGM's Men of Boys Town (1941), starring Spencer Tracy and Mickey Rooney.

Videos

Movie Clip

Blackmail (1939) - White Or Whole Wheat? Oklahoma oil-rig fire fighter (Edward G. Robinson as John Ingram) returns home with his wife and son (Ruth Hussey, Bobs Watson) celebrating the opening of his own first well when he’s confronted by a drifter (Gene Lockhart as Ramey), who makes clear why he’s been sensitive about his past, in MGM’s Blackmail, 1939.
Blackmail (1939) - Don't Use A Nasty Word Like That Oklahoma oil-rig fire fighter (Edward G. Robinson as John Ingram) returns home with his wife and son (Ruth Hussey, Bobs Watson) celebrating the opening of his own first well when he’s confronted by a drifter (Gene Lockhart as Ramey), who makes clear why he’s been sensitive about his past, in MGM’s Blackmail, 1939.
Boys Town (1938) - You Can Go On Being Nothing Pee Wee (Bobs Watson) greets financial backer Dave (Henry Hull) and Burton (Robert Emmett Keane) who find Father Flanagan (Spencer Tracy) trying to prevent newcomer Whitey (Mickey Rooney) from escaping, in MGM's Boys Town, 1938.
Dodge City (1939) - Hatton Becomes Sheriff The headline follows young Harry (Bobs Watson) who only wanted to go with friend Abbie (Olivia de Havilland) to the picnic, getting killed, and mercenary Hatton (Errol Flynn) finding resolve, in Michael Curtiz's Technicolor Western Dodge City, 1939.
On Borrowed Time (1939) - We're Not Going Far An efficient MGM opening, after a prologue linking the story to Chaucer, we infer that the hitchhiker (Sir Cedric Hardwicke) is not mortal, whereupon we meet Demetria (Eily Malyon) the reverend and Charlie (Charles Waldron, Ian Wolfe), then the stars Grandpa Julian (Lionel Barrymore) and Pub (Bobs Watson), in On Borrowed Time, 1939.
On Borrowed Time (1939) - You Made A Wish Her evilness no longer in doubt, Aunt Demetria (Eily Malyon) grills Granny Nellie (Beulah Bondia) about the assets of orphaned Pud (Bobs Watson), who then arrives with cranky Grandpa Julian (Lionel Barrymore), in On Borrowed Time, 1939, from the popular part-fantasy novel by A.E. Watkin.
On Borrowed Time (1939) - They're Out Of My Reach After the passing of beloved Granny Nellie, ailing Grandpa Julian (Lionel Barrymore), with orphan Pud (Bobs Watson), meets "Brinks" (Sir Cedric Hardwicke) again, then remembers he's earned a wish involving the apple tree, in MGM's On Borrowed Time, 1939.

Family

Coy Watson
Father
Actor, stuntman, special effects technician. Was a Keystone Kop; born in 1890; died in 1968.
Coy Watson Jr
Brother
Photographer, child actor. Born c. 1912.
Billy Watson
Brother
Actor, photographer.
Delmar Watson
Brother
Photographer, child actor. Appeared in "Heidi" opposite Shirley Temple.
Harry Watson
Brother
Actor, photographer. Died June 8, 2001 at age 79.
Garry Watson
Brother
Actor, photographer.
Gloria Watson
Sister
Louise Watson
Sister
Vivian Watson
Sister

Companions

Jaye Watson
Wife

Bibliography