William Walton


Composer

About

Also Known As
William Turner Walton, Sir William Walton
Birth Place
Oldham, England, GB
Born
March 29, 1902
Died
March 08, 1983

Biography

William Walton worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Walton began his entertainment career with his music featured in films like the dramatic adaptation "Escape Me Never" (1935) with Elisabeth Bergner, "As You Like It" (1936) with Henry Ainley and the biopic "The First of the Few" (1942) with Leslie Howard. He followed this honor with songs in the Laurence O...

Biography

William Walton worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Walton began his entertainment career with his music featured in films like the dramatic adaptation "Escape Me Never" (1935) with Elisabeth Bergner, "As You Like It" (1936) with Henry Ainley and the biopic "The First of the Few" (1942) with Leslie Howard. He followed this honor with songs in the Laurence Olivier dramatic adaptation "Hamlet" (1948). He was nominated for an Academy Award for "Henry V" in 1944. . In the fifties and the seventies, Walton devoted his time to various credits, such as "Richard III" (1955), "Battle of Britain" with Laurence Olivier (1969) and "Three Sisters" (1970) starring Jeanne Watts. He also worked on "Henry VIII" (PBS, 1978-79) and "Measure For Measure" (PBS, 1978-79). Walton's music was most recently used in "Last Action Hero" (1993) with Arnold Schwarzenegger. Walton continued to exercise his talent in the seventies and the eighties, taking on a mix of projects like "Richard II" (PBS, 1978-79), "The Tempest" (PBS, 1979-1980) and "Twelfth Night" (PBS, 1979-1980). His credits also expanded to "Sir William Walton's 80th Birthday Concert" (1985-86). Walton passed away in March 1983 at the age of 81.

Life Events

Bibliography