Jean Wallace


Actor

About

Also Known As
Jean Wallasek
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
October 12, 1923
Died
February 14, 1990

Biography

Jean Wallace was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Wallace began his acting career with roles in such films as "Louisiana Purchase" (1941), the Carole Landis comedy "It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog" (1946) and "Blaze of Noon" (1947). He also appeared in the adaptation "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1948) with Betty Grable. His passion for acting continued to his roles in pro...

Family & Companions

Franchot Tone
Husband
Actor. Married 1941, divorced 1948.
Cornel Wilde
Husband
Actor, director. Married 1951 until his death in October 1989.

Biography

Jean Wallace was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Wallace began his acting career with roles in such films as "Louisiana Purchase" (1941), the Carole Landis comedy "It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog" (1946) and "Blaze of Noon" (1947). He also appeared in the adaptation "When My Baby Smiles at Me" (1948) with Betty Grable. His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like the comedy "The Good Humor Man" (1950) with Jack Carson, the Charles Laughton crime feature "The Man on the Eiffel Tower" (1950) and "Sangre Negra" (1951). He also appeared in the Cornel Wilde crime flick "The Big Combo" (1955). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Storm Fear" (1956), "Maracaibo" (1958) and the Cornel Wilde dramatic adaptation "Beach Red" (1967). Wallace last acted in "No Blade of Grass" (1970). Wallace's husband was Cornel Wilde. Wallace passed away in February 1990 at the age of 67.

Life Events

Companions

Franchot Tone
Husband
Actor. Married 1941, divorced 1948.
Cornel Wilde
Husband
Actor, director. Married 1951 until his death in October 1989.

Bibliography