Hal Walker


Director

About

Also Known As
Hal L. Walker, H. L. Walker
Birth Place
Ottumwa, Iowa, USA
Born
March 20, 1896
Died
July 03, 1972

Biography

A gifted storyteller, Hal Walker managed to captivate audiences with his unique directing style. Walker received his start directing independent films, including early work on "Duffy's Tavern" (1945), the Betty Hutton comedy "The Stork Club" (1945) and the Bing Crosby comedy "The Road to Utopia" (1946). Walker was nominated for an Assistant Director Academy Award for "Souls at Sea"...

Biography

A gifted storyteller, Hal Walker managed to captivate audiences with his unique directing style. Walker received his start directing independent films, including early work on "Duffy's Tavern" (1945), the Betty Hutton comedy "The Stork Club" (1945) and the Bing Crosby comedy "The Road to Utopia" (1946). Walker was nominated for an Assistant Director Academy Award for "Souls at Sea" in 1937. He stuck to film in the fifties and the nineties, heading credits such as the Dean Martin comedy "At War With the Army" (1950), "That's My Boy" (1951) with Dean Martin and "Sailor Beware" (1952) with Dean Martin. He also appeared in "Road to Bali" (1953). Walker was most recently credited in the Andrew Dice Clay action flick "The Adventures of Ford Fairlane" (1990). Walker passed away in July 1972 at the age of 76.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Road to Bali (1953)
Director
Sailor Beware (1952)
Director
That's My Boy (1951)
Director
At War with the Army (1951)
Director
My Friend Irma Goes West (1950)
Director
Road to Utopia (1946)
Director
Out of This World (1945)
Director
Duffy's Tavern (1945)
Director
The Stork Club (1945)
Director
The Uninvited (1944)
2nd Unit Director
China (1943)
2nd Unit Director
No Time for Love (1943)
Director New York unit
Road to Morocco (1942)
Assistant Director
The Palm Beach Story (1942)
Assistant Director
The Fleet's In (1942)
Assistant Director
Wake Island (1942)
2nd Unit Director
Nothing But the Truth (1941)
Assistant Director
Road to Zanzibar (1941)
Assistant Director
Kiss the Boys Goodbye (1941)
Assistant Director
Birth of the Blues (1941)
Assistant Director
Love Thy Neighbor (1940)
Assistant Director
The Biscuit Eater (1940)
Assistant Director
Rhythm on the River (1940)
Assistant Director
Remember the Night (1940)
Assistant Director
Zaza (1939)
Assistant Director
Midnight (1939)
Assistant Director and 2nd unit Director
The Star Maker (1939)
Assistant Director
Romance in the Dark (1938)
Assistant Director
Tropic Holiday (1938)
Assistant Director
Night of Mystery (1937)
Assistant Director
Born to the West (1937)
Assistant Director
Souls at Sea (1937)
Assistant Director
Ebb Tide (1937)
Assistant Director
The General Died at Dawn (1936)
Assistant Director
Hideaway Girl (1936)
Assistant Director
Florida Special (1936)
Assistant Director
Timothy's Quest (1936)
Assistant Director
Men Without Names (1935)
Assistant Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Hard Candy (1976)
The Lollipop Girls in Hard Candy (1976)

Writer (Feature Film)

Men Without Names (1935)
Contr to trmt

Sound (Feature Film)

Made in Paris (1966)
Recording

Art Department (Feature Film)

The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990)
On-Set Dresser

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

The Running Man (1987)
Swing Gang

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Road To Bali - We May Get Sheared On the run in Australia, adding special effects to go with the color, song-and-dance men George (Bing Crosby) and Harold (Bob Hope) do gags with sheep, in the second-to-last "Road" movie, Road To Bali, 1953.
Road To Bali - Chicago Style Opening scene in Australia in the second-to-last "Road" movie, Yanks George (Bing Crosby) and Harold (Bob Hope) doing the custom-written (by Jimmy Van Heusen and Johnny Burke) Chicago Style, in Road To Bali, 1953.
Road To Utopia, The - Personality In old Skagway, posing as famous villains they've imprisoned, Chester (Bob Hope) and Duke (Bing Crosby) act casual, and meet Sal (Dorothy Lamour), performing Jimmy Van Heusen and Johnny Burke's Personality, in Road To Utopia, 1946.
Road To Utopia, The - They'll Think It's An Encore Working for their fare on a steamer to gold-rush Alaska, Chester (Bob Hope) and Duke (Bing Crosby) follow an animal act with Jimmy Van Heusen and Johnny Burke's It's Anybody's Spring, in Road to Utopia, 1946.
Road To Utopia, The - We Left You For Dead After credits and an intro by guest narrator Robert Benchley, Chester (Bob Hope) and Sal (Dorothy Lamour) in their golden years, surprised to receive old pal Duke (Bing Crosby) opening Paramount's fourth "Road" picture, Road To Utopia, 1946.
Road To Utopia, The - Zambini Ghost-O Finished with their song, partners Chester (Bob Hope) and Duke (Bing Crosby) introduce the money portion of their act, in a turn-of-the-century west coast saloon, early in Paramount's Road To Utopia, 1946.
Stork Club, The - Doctor, Lawyer, Indian Chief "Canteen Night" for the soldiers and hat-check girl Judy (Betty Hutton) hopes club-boss Billingsley (Bill Goodwin) will catch her doing Hoagy Carmichael and Paul Francis Webster's Doctor, Lawyer, Indian Chief, in The Stork Club, 1945.
At War With The Army - Take A Poke At Him! Private Korwin (Jerry Lewis) aping nemesis McVey (Mike Kellin), getting advice from Shaugnessy (Frank Hyers), then caught being un-military by frustrated pal Sergeant Puccinelli (Dean Martin), in At War With The Army, 1951.
At War With The Army - Tonda Wonda Hoy Just a piece of a tune by Private Korwin (Jerry Lewis) before his slicker songwriting partner Sergeant Puccinelli (Dean Martin) steps in with Tonda Wonda Hoy, by Mack David and Jerry Livingston, in At War With The Army, 1951.
At War With The Army - Beans An opening number by Mack David and Jerry Livingston, Beans, for Korwin (Jerry Lewis), who then gets chewed out by Puccinelli (Dean Martin), in the third Martin & Lewis feature, At War With The Army, 1951.

Bibliography