Clint Walker


Actor
Clint Walker

About

Also Known As
Jett Norman
Birth Place
Hartford, Illinois, USA
Born
May 30, 1927
Died
May 21, 2018

Biography

Clint Walker was an American actor best known for his starring role on the popular Western "Cheyenne." Handsome and well built (he was 6'6" and had a 48-inch chest), Walker got his start with bit roles in "Jungle Gents" and "The Ten Commandments" after making contacts working at the Sands Hotel in Las Vegas. This led to his being cast as the lead in the TV show "Cheyenne"; as Cheyenne Bo...

Biography

Clint Walker was an American actor best known for his starring role on the popular Western "Cheyenne." Handsome and well built (he was 6'6" and had a 48-inch chest), Walker got his start with bit roles in "Jungle Gents" and "The Ten Commandments" after making contacts working at the Sands Hotel in Las Vegas. This led to his being cast as the lead in the TV show "Cheyenne"; as Cheyenne Bodie, he roamed the frontier in search of adventure. The show ran for seven seasons and made Walker a star. During its run he also appeared in several feature films, including the 1959 Western "Yellowstone Kelly." Walker could never hope to replicate the success of "Cheyenne" but did have some significant roles after the series ended in 1962. He had a recurring role on the action show "77 Sunset Strip" and took a stab at comedy in Norman Jewison's farce "Send Me No Flowers" in 1964. He had a memorable role in the ensemble war drama "The Dirty Dozen" as convict Samson Posey. An older Walker continued appearing in Westerns such as the 1969 feature "More Dead Than Alive" and the TV film "Yuma." He also starred in the little-seen "Kodiak," a show set in the Alaskan wilderness, which lasted only 13 episodes, and had a starring role in the cult sci-fi movie "Killdozer." He continued acting in low-budget films and in TV roles until effectively retiring in 1998. Clint Walker died at his home in Grass Valley, California on May 21, 2018. He was 90.

Life Events

1954

Made screen debut in uncredited role as a Tarzan-type character in "Jungle Gents"

1955

Had breakout role as Cheyenne Bodie on "Cheyenne"

1956

Appeared as a Sardinian captain in "The Ten Commandments"

1959

Starred in western adventure "Yellowstone Kelly"

1963

Had a recurring guest role on "77 Sunset Strip"

1964

Took a stab at comedy in Norman Jewison's farce "Send Me No Flowers"

1967

Had a memorable role as convict Samson Posey in ensemble war drama "The Dirty Dozen"

1969

Cast as Cain in "More Dead Than Alive"

1971

PLayed a Marshal in TV western "Yuma"

1974

Starred on the short-lived, little-seen "Kodiak"

1974

Appeared in cult sci-fi feature "Killdozer"

1998

Had final role as Nick Nitro in animated adventure "Small Soldiers"

Photo Collections

None but the Brave - Pressbook
Here is the campaign book (pressbook) for None but the Brave (1965), starring Frank Sinatra. Pressbooks were sent to exhibitors and theater owners to aid them in publicizing the film's run in their theater.

Videos

Movie Clip

Fort Dobbs (1958) - I'd Hate To Have To Hang You After riding into dusty Largo, Clint Walker (enormous man then known for the small screen Western series Cheyenne) confers with the sheriff (Michael Dante), conducts an apparent revenge killing, then flees, opening Fort Dobbs, 1958, co-starring Virginia Mayo.
Fort Dobbs (1958) - I Acted Like A Fool Having just escorted her son (Richard Eyer) across a river, Davis (Clint Walker) finds his mother (Virginia Mayo) hasn’t waited her turn as instructed, a big rescue helping director Gordon Douglas get both his stars disrobed, fleeing the Comanche, in Fort Dobbs, 1958.
Fort Dobbs (1958) - I Like A Good Argument Davis (Clint Walker) has crossed the valley to draw out the Comanche war party, planning to make his stand, when gun-runner Clegg (Brian Keith) unexpectedly arrives to help, then Mrs. Gray and son (Virginia Mayo, Richard Eyer) get scolded for not following orders, in Fort Dobbs, 1958.
Fort Dobbs (1958) - He's A Horse Thief Having switched clothes with a guy killed by Indians and left his horse behind to get the posse trailing him to quit, Davis (Clint Walker, star of TV’s Cheyenne) meets young Chad (Richard Eyer) and his mom (Virignia Mayo), Gordon Douglas directing, in Fort Dobbs, 1958.
Yellowstone Kelly (1959) - You Go Where The Game Is After director Gordon Douglas’ credit, we meet Clint Walker in the title role, further introduced with some historical license (in Burt Kennedy’s script, from a Heck Allen novel), who then meets fellow TV star Edward Byrnes (“Kookie” from 77 Sunset Strip) on the riverboat, in Yellowstone Kelly, 1959.
Yellowstone Kelly (1959) - They Can Smell Fear Now three TV stars, Clint Walker (of Cheyenne) in the title role, captured with Edward Byrnes (from 77 Sunset Strip) as his tagalong Harper, by Ray Danton as a Sioux warrior, then joined by chief Gall, (John Russell, star of Lawman), in Warner Bros.’ Yellowstone Kelly, 1959.
Dirty Dozen, The (1967) - I Want That Knife Right In The Gut Reisman (Lee Marvin), aiming to get his military-convicts ready for their behind-the-lines probably-suicide mission, tries to get Posey (Clint Walker) agitated, colleagues (Donald Sutherland, John Cassavetes, Telly Savalas, Charles Bronson et al) taking note, in The Dirty Dozen, 1967.

Bibliography