Peter Von Zerneck


Actor

About

Also Known As
Harald Peter Von Zerneck
Birth Place
Budapest, HU
Born
June 17, 1908
Died
June 10, 1992

Biography

Character actor who worked mostly on TV and the stage. Von Zerneck landed the occasional plumb role, as in Alfred Hitchcock's "Notorious" (1946) and Billy Wilder's "A Foreign Affair" (1948), with Marlene Dietrich and Jean Arthur....

Biography

Character actor who worked mostly on TV and the stage. Von Zerneck landed the occasional plumb role, as in Alfred Hitchcock's "Notorious" (1946) and Billy Wilder's "A Foreign Affair" (1948), with Marlene Dietrich and Jean Arthur.

Life Events

Family

Frank Von Zerneck
Son
Producer.
Michael Von Zerneck
Son
Richard Von Zerneck
Son
Frank Von Zerneck Jr
Grandson
Actor.
Danielle Von Zerneck
Granddaughter
Actor. Married to James Fearnley of the Irish band The Pogues; has daughter Martha Beatrice, born February 4, 1993.

Bibliography