Vera-ellen


Actor
Vera-ellen

About

Also Known As
Vera-Ellen Westmeyr Rohe
Birth Place
Culver City, California, USA
Born
February 16, 1920
Died
August 30, 1981
Cause of Death
Cancer

Photos & Videos

4th of July MGM Pin-Up Publicity Stills
Three Little Words - Dancing Publicity Stills
On the Town - Group Publicity Stills

Family & Companions

Robert Hightower
Husband
Dancer. Divorced.
Victor Rothschild
Husband
Divorced.
Rock Hudson
Companion
Actor. "dated" over a three year period.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

4th of July MGM Pin-Up Publicity Stills
Here are a few patriotic-themed 4th of July Pin-Up Stills taken in the late 1940s to promote MGM starlets Ann Miller, Cyd Charisse, Elizabeth Taylor, and Vera-Ellen.
Three Little Words - Dancing Publicity Stills
Here are a number of photos taken to help publicize the dance sequences of MGM's Three Little Words (1950), starring Fred Astaire and Vera-Ellen. Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.
On the Town - Group Publicity Stills
Here is a series of stills taken to publicize MGM's On the Town (1949) featuring the cast around a park bench. Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.
Words and Music - Behind-the-Scenes Photos - Vera-Ellen
Here are a few photos taken of Vera-Ellen behind-the-scenes during production of MGM's Words and Music (1948).
Words and Music - Scene Stills - "The Slaughter on 10th Avenue"
Here are a number of scene stills from MGM's Words and Music (1948), featuring Gene Kelly and Vera-Ellen in "The Slaughter on 10th Avenue" sequence.

Videos

Movie Clip

Belle Of New York, The (1952) - Naughty But Nice Turn-of-the-century Bowery missionary Angela (Vera-Ellen, title character), having misgivings about being too much the good girl, with one of several Harry Warren-Johnny Mercer originals, hardly short on the naughty, vocal by Anita Ellis, in the MGM Freed Unit’s The Belle Of New York, 1952.
Belle of New York, The (1952) - This Is The Life! Vera-Ellen (as "Angela" in her faux-Salvation Army outfit) opens this witty and expository sequence from The Belle of New York, 1952, followed by the introduction of Charlie (Fred Astaire) and sidekick Max (Keenan Wynn).
Belle of New York, The (1952) - Baby Doll Turns out Angela (Vera-Ellen) keeps fantastic gams in black hose under her missionary skirt, as Charlie (Fred Astaire) demonstrates his reformed ways, to Harry Warren and Johnny Mercer's original "Baby Doll," in The Belle of New York, 1952.
Belle of New York, The (1952) - Open, Angela MGM's fitting classical opening for the Freed unit musical based on an 1897 stage production, The Belle of New York, 1952, and the opening scene introducing Vera-Ellen, Marjorie Main and Alice Pearce.
Let's Be Happy (1957) - I'm Going To Scotland Early on, Vermonter Jeannie (Vera-Ellen) has just executed the will of her late Scottish grandfather, finding a pile of cash, and performing I'm Going To Scotland, by Nicholas Brodszky and Paul Francis Webster, in Let's Be Happy, 1957.
Let's Be Happy (1957) - The Man From Idaho At what's supposed to be a posh Edinburgh hotel, American tourist Jeannie (Vera-Ellen) is swooning over Idahoan Stanley Smith (Tony Martin), even as he breaks their date, in Let's Be Happy, 1957.
Wonder Man (1945) - Bali Boogie Joining the first composition by the star's wife Sylvia Fine, from the second Danny Kaye feature, he's night club performer "Buzzy," with Vera-Ellen his partner and love interest, from Samuel Goldwyn's Wonder Man, 1946, also starring Virginia Mayo.

Companions

Robert Hightower
Husband
Dancer. Divorced.
Victor Rothschild
Husband
Divorced.
Rock Hudson
Companion
Actor. "dated" over a three year period.

Bibliography