Vangelis


Composer

About

Also Known As
Evangelos Papathanassiou
Birth Place
Greece
Born
March 23, 1943

Biography

Specializing in synthesizer-driven, yet atmospheric scores Vangelis enjoyed his biggest popular success to date with "Chariots of Fire" (1981). The rousing, richly orchestrated score perfectly suited the film. In the watershed year of 1982, he collaborated with Ridley Scott on "Blade Runner" and Costa-Gavras on "Missing." Other scores includes Roger Donaldson's "The Bounty" (1984), Lilia...

Biography

Specializing in synthesizer-driven, yet atmospheric scores Vangelis enjoyed his biggest popular success to date with "Chariots of Fire" (1981). The rousing, richly orchestrated score perfectly suited the film. In the watershed year of 1982, he collaborated with Ridley Scott on "Blade Runner" and Costa-Gavras on "Missing." Other scores includes Roger Donaldson's "The Bounty" (1984), Liliana Cavani's "Francesco" (1989) and Roman Polanski's "Bitter Moon" (1992).

Life Events

1972

Composed first film score "Salut Jerusalem"

1981

Breakthrough musical score, "Chariots of Fire"

1982

Scored the sci-fi film "Blade Runner", directed by Ridley Scott

1989

Returned to Greece

1992

Wrote the underscore for "1492: The Conquest of Paradise", helmed by Scott

1997

Arranged the opening ceremony for the World Athletics Championships held in Athens

Bibliography