Alida Valli


Actor
Alida Valli

About

Also Known As
Alida Maria Altenburger
Birth Place
Pola, Italy (now Croatia)
Born
May 31, 1921
Died
April 22, 2006

Biography

Strikingly beautiful Italian actress who began her career in the mid-1930s at the age of 15. Valli starred in mostly uninspired works until her temporary retirement in 1944, due to her refusal to appear in Fascist propaganda films (in 1945 her mother was shot as a collaborator). Following the war, Valli landed a contract with David O Selnzick, but her career did not really take off until...

Family & Companions

Oscar de Mejo
Husband
Pianist, composer. Married in 1944; separated; wrote "All I Want for Christmas is My Two Front Teeth".

Biography

Strikingly beautiful Italian actress who began her career in the mid-1930s at the age of 15. Valli starred in mostly uninspired works until her temporary retirement in 1944, due to her refusal to appear in Fascist propaganda films (in 1945 her mother was shot as a collaborator). Following the war, Valli landed a contract with David O Selnzick, but her career did not really take off until her appearance as Harry Lime's faithful paramour in the Carol Reed classic "The Third Man" (1949). Often billed simply as "Valli," she shone in films including Visconti's "Senso" (1954), Henri Colpi's "Une Aussi longue absence" (1962), Bertolucci's "The Spider's Stratagem" (1970) and, more recently, in John Irvin's "A Month by the Lake" (1995).

Life Events

1936

Film debut, "I Due Sergenti"

1947

First US film (for David O Selznick), "The Paradine Case"

Photo Collections

The Third Man - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from The Third Man (1949). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Suspiria (1977) - Very Pretty Indeed The blind Daniel (Flavio Bucci) arriving before her, American Suzy (Jessica Harper), unaware of the murder executed by director Dario Argento in her absence, is greeted by German dance academy bosses Miss Tanner and Madame Blanc (Alida Valli and Joan Bennett, in her last movie role), in Suspiria, 1977.
Suspiria (1977) - Toward The End Of The 19th Century On her first day of classes at the bizarre German dance academy, American Suzy (Jessica Harper) is forgivably a little woozy, as director Dario Argento keeps it weird and instructor Miss Tanner (Alida Valli) keeps it harsh, Stefania Casini as friend Sara, in Suspiria, 1977.
Eyes Without A Face (1959) - Louise Deceptively weird opening, Alida Valli, who plays "Louise," driving panicky along a French highway at night, soon revealed to be up to no good, in Georges Franju's celebrated Eyes Without A Face, 1959.tbd
Eyes Without A Face (1959) - Her Disfigurement Inspector Parrot (Alexandre Rignault) with pathologist (Michel Etcheverry) preparing to receive professor Genessier (Pierre Brasseur), who will falsely identify a young woman killed in his own experiment, as his daughter, in Georges Franju's Eyes Without A Face, 1959.
Eyes Without A Face (1959) - I Wish I Were Blind Mad-ish professor Genessier (Pierre Brasseur) visits his disfigured daughter Christiane (Edith Scob), updating his plan to rebuild her face, with her mask shown for the first time, his assistant Louise (Alida Valli) offering compassion, in Georges Franju's Eyes Without A Face, 1959.
Third Man, The (1949) - Friend Of Harry Lime Not the first appearance of Anna (Alida Valli), since she was at the cemetery, but the first encounter for Holly (Joseph Cotten) with the showgirl and maybe girlfriend of his dead friend, in post-war Vienna, Carol Reed directing from Graham Greene's screenplay, in The Third Man, 1949.
Night Heaven Fell, The (1958) - There's Been Enough Misfortune So far we know only that Ursula (Brigitte Bardot, with her ex-husband, Roger Vadim directing) is a French schoolgirl visiting Spain, when Stephen Boyd (as Lamberto) insists on riding along to see her aunt (Alida Valli) and uncle (Pepe Nieto), early in The Night Heaven Fell , 1958.
Night Heaven Fell, The (1958) - The Hunt Is Over French teen Ursula (Brigitte Bardot), arrived in Spain to visit her aunt (Alida Valli), has decided she's in love with the local who got into a fight with her uncle (Pepe Nieto) that afternoon, leading to a romp directed by Bardot's ex-husband Roger Vadim, in The Night Heaven Fell, 1958.
Night Heaven Fell, The (1958) - It Charges Like A Bull Roger Vadim has written and directed his ex-wife Brigitte Bardot (as French schoolgirl Ursula, visiting Spain) into a bullfight, which she attends in hopes of meeting handsome Lamberto (Stephen Boyd), whom we know also has a thing with her aunt (Alida Valli) in The Night Heaven Fell, 1958.
Third Man, The (1949) - Pinning Things On Girls Later on the night of their first meeting, Holly Martens (Joseph Cotten) escorts Anna (Alida Valli) to her Vienna apartment, being searched by British military cop Callaway (Trevor Howard), probing the death of his dead friend, her paramour, Harry Lime, in Carol Reed's The Third Man, 1949.
Third Man, The (1949) - What A Hope They Had Wilfrid Hyde-White who'll play "Crabbin" narrates, about Vienna, mentioning Harry Lime and introducing Holly Martins (Joseph Cotten), who meets the super (Paul Hoerbiger) at Harry's apartment, opening Carol Reed's film from Graham Greene's original screenplay, The Third Man, 1949.
Paradine Case, The - The Royal Marines Lawyer Tony Keane (Gregory Peck) is transfixed by his alluring client Mrs. Paradine (Alida Valli) and supported by Sir Simon (Charles Coburn) in Alfred Hitchcock's The Paradine Case, 1948.

Trailer

Family

Carlos de Mejo
Son
Born 1945.

Companions

Oscar de Mejo
Husband
Pianist, composer. Married in 1944; separated; wrote "All I Want for Christmas is My Two Front Teeth".

Bibliography