Glenn Tryon


Actor

About

Also Known As
Glen Tryon
Birth Place
Julietta, Idaho, USA
Born
September 14, 1899
Died
April 18, 1970

Biography

Glenn Tryon was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Tryon kickstarted his acting career in various films such as "The Battling Orioles" (1924), "A Hero For a Night" (1927) and "The Poor Nut" (1927). He also appeared in "How to Handle Women" (1928), "Lonesome" (1928) and "Broadway" (1929). He continued to act in productions like "It Can Be Done" (1929), "King of Jazz"...

Biography

Glenn Tryon was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Tryon kickstarted his acting career in various films such as "The Battling Orioles" (1924), "A Hero For a Night" (1927) and "The Poor Nut" (1927). He also appeared in "How to Handle Women" (1928), "Lonesome" (1928) and "Broadway" (1929). He continued to act in productions like "It Can Be Done" (1929), "King of Jazz" (1930) and "Dragnet Patrol" (1932). He also appeared in "Tangled Destinies" (1932) and "The Widow in Scarlet" (1932). Tryon had a number of different projects under his belt in the thirties through the forties, including "Bachelor Bait" (1934), "Small Town Boy" (1937) starring Stuart Erwin and "The Law West of Tombstone" (1938). His credits also expanded to "Beauty For the Asking" (1939) starring Lucille Ball, "The Devil With Hitler" (1942) and "George White's Scandals" (1945) starring Joan Davis. Tryon last acted in the Jeffrey Lynn drama "Home Town Story" (1951). Tryon passed away in April 1970 at the age of 71.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Miss Mink of 1949 (1949)
Director
Sinbad the Sailor (1947)
Special Assistant to Director
Meet Miss Bobby Socks (1944)
Director
Nazty Nuisance (1943)
Director
Double Date (1941)
Director
The Underpup (1939)
Dialogue Director
Beauty for the Asking (1939)
Director
The Law West of Tombstone (1938)
Director
Wings of the Morning (1937)
Director
Small Town Boy (1937)
Director
Easy to Take (1936)
Director
Two in Revolt (1936)
Director
Love Birds (1934)
Dialogue Director
Gridiron Flash (1934)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Variety Girl (1947)
Bill Farris
George White's Scandals (1945)
George White
The Pride of the Legion (1932)
Tommy Tully
Tangled Destinies (1932)
The Widow in Scarlet (1932)
Spuffy
Daybreak (1931)
Franz
Secret Menace (1931)
Neck and Neck (1931)
Bill Grant
The Sky Spider (1931)
Glenn Morgan
Dragnet Patrol (1931)
Larry
King of Jazz (1930)
Dames Ahoy (1930)
Jimmy Chase
The Midnight Special (1930)
Gerald Boone
Lonesome (1929)
John
Skinner Steps Out (1929)
Skinner
Barnum Was Right (1929)
Freddie Farrell
Broadway (1929)
Roy Lane
It Can Be Done (1929)
Jerry Willard
The Kid's Clever (1929)
Bugs Raymond
Thanks for the Buggy Ride (1928)
Joe Hall
The Gate Crasher (1928)
Dick Henshaw
Hot Heels (1928)
Glenn Seth Higgins
How To Handle Women (1928)
Leonard Higgins
The Poor Nut (1927)
"Magpie" Welch
2 Girls Wanted (1927)
Dexter Wright
The Denver Dude (1927)
Percy, the Dude
Painting the Town (1927)
Hector Whitmore
A Hero for a Night (1927)
Hiram Hastings
The White Sheep (1924)
Tobias Tyler
The Battling Orioles (1924)
Tommy Roosevelt Tucker

Writer (Feature Film)

Messenger of Peace (1947)
Screenwriter
Law Men (1944)
Story and Screenplay
Room Service (1938)
Contract Writer
Small Town Boy (1937)
Screenwriter
In Person (1935)
Contr to dial
The Daring Young Man (1935)
Additional Dialogue
Old Man Rhythm (1935)
Contr to trmt
Roberta (1935)
Additional Dialogue
Seven Keys to Baldpate (1935)
Contr to dial
Orchids to You (1935)
Addl dial and comedy seq
Gridiron Flash (1934)
Screenwriter
Bachelor Bait (1934)
Screenwriter
The Richest Girl in the World (1934)
Contr on special seq (comedy const)
Rafter Romance (1933)
Adaptation

Producer (Feature Film)

Calaboose (1943)
Producer
The Devil with Hitler (1942)
Producer
Hellzapoppin' (1941)
Associate Producer
Hold That Ghost (1941)
Associate Producer
Keep 'Em Flying (1941)
Associate Producer
Private Affairs (1940)
Associate Producer
Hired Wife (1940)
Associate Producer

Cast (Short)

Long Pants (1926)
Forty-Five Minutes From Hollywood (1926)
Along Came Auntie (1926)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Rafter Romance (1933) - Zip You Zoup Benevolent New York landlord Eckbaum (George Sidney) appeals first to Jack (Norman Foster) then to Mary (Ginger Rogers), introducing them as unmarried tenants in arrears and the basic premise for RKO's Rafter Romance, 1933.
Rafter Romance (1933) - As If You Were Ladies Mary (Ginger Rogers) has landed a job which starts to look iffy, selling ice boxes on the phone for Hubbell (Robert Benchley), Ellen Corby (Granny Clampett from The Beverly Hillbillies) the second of her colleagues featured, early in Rafter Romance, 1933.
Wings Of The Morning (1937) - My Friend The Duke With cousin and Irish host Sir Valentine (Stewart Rome), Canadian Kerry (Henry Fonda) is fuming over Spanish duchess Maria (Annabella) who, until now, has been dressed as a boy, in Wings Of The Morning, 1937.
Wings Of The Morning (1937) - Haven For All Gypsies Opening the first British film in 3-strip Technicolor, Lord Clontarf (Leslie Banks) intervenes as police on his land assail Gypsy Mairik (D.J. Williams) and daughter Marie (Annabella), in Wings Of The Morning, 1937.
Gridiron Flash (1934) - Listen Mr. Outside Booster and recruiter Smith (Grant Mitchell) discovers prodigy Tommy (Eddie Quillan) making hay with the prison football team, opening the RKO college football programmer Gridiron Flash, 1934, co-starring Betty Furness.
Gridiron Flash (1934) - Keep Him In School Coach Eversmith (Joe Sauers) in a panic, trying to keep mischievous recruited convict Tommy (Eddie Quillan) from quitting the college football team, seeking help from cop Pinkie (Edgar Kennedy) and co-ed Jane (Betty Furness), in the early Pandro Berman production Gridiron Flash, 1934.

Trailer

Bibliography