James Booth


Actor

About

Also Known As
David Geeves-Booth
Birth Place
Surrey, England, GB
Born
December 19, 1927
Died
August 11, 2005
Cause of Death
Unspecified Causes

Biography

James Booth was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Booth's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as the Peter Finch dramatic adaptation "The Trials of Oscar Wilde" (1960), the comedic drama "Let's Get Married" (1960) with Anthony Newley and "French Dressing" (1963). He also appeared in the action film "Zulu" (1964) with Stanley Baker, the Shirley ...

Biography

James Booth was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Booth's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as the Peter Finch dramatic adaptation "The Trials of Oscar Wilde" (1960), the comedic drama "Let's Get Married" (1960) with Anthony Newley and "French Dressing" (1963). He also appeared in the action film "Zulu" (1964) with Stanley Baker, the Shirley Jones comedy "The Secret of My Success" (1965) and the crime picture "Robbery" (1967) with Stanley Baker. He continued to work steadily in film throughout the seventies, appearing in "Revenge" (1971), the drama "That'll Be the Day" (1974) with David Essex and "I'm Not Feeling Myself Tonight" (1975). He also appeared in the John Wayne action flick "Brannigan" (1975). Nearing the end of his career, he continued to act in "Bad Guys" (1986) with Adam Baldwin, "Avenging Force" (1986) with Michael Dudikoff and the horror feature "Moon in Scorpio" (1987) with John Philip Law. He also appeared in "Programmed to Kill" (1987) with Robert Ginty. Booth was most recently credited in the Rowan Atkinson foreign "Keeping Mum" (2006). Booth passed away in August 2005 at the age of 78.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Keeping Mum (2006)
Gunsmoke: To the Last Man (1992)
Preacher
American Ninja 4: The Annihilation (1991)
Mulgrew
The Lady And The Highwayman (1989)
Deep Space (1988)
Dr Forsyth
Programmed to Kill (1987)
Broxk
Moon in Scorpio (1987)
Avenging Force (1986)
Admiral Brown
Bad Guys (1986)
Pray For Death (1985)
Limehouse
The Cowboy and the Ballerina (1984)
Colonel Gori
Hotline (1982)
Zorro, The Gay Blade (1981)
The Jazz Singer (1980)
Jennifer: A Woman's Story (1979)
George Black
Airport '77 (1977)
Murder in Peyton Place (1977)
Tommy Crimpton*
Brannigan (1975)
Charlie
I'm Not Feeling Myself Tonight (1975)
That'll Be the Day (1974)
Rentadick (1972)
Inn of the Frightened People (1971)
The Man Who Had Power Over Women (1970)
Val Pringle
Macho Callahan (1970)
"King Harry" Wheeler
Darker Than Amber (1970)
Burk
Fraulein Doktor (1969)
Meyer
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom (1968)
Ambrose Tuttle
Robbery (1967)
Inspector Langdon
90 Degrees in the Shade (1966)
Vorell
The Secret of My Success (1965)
Arthur Tate
In the Doghouse (1964)
Bob Skeffington
Zulu (1964)
Pvt. Henry Hook
Sparrows Can't Sing (1963)
Charlie Gooding
French Dressing (1963)
The Hellions (1962)
Jubal Billings
Jazz Boat (1960)
Spider [Kelly]
Let's Get Married (1960)
Photographer
The Trials Of Oscar Wilde (1960)
Wood

Writer (Feature Film)

American Ninja 2: The Confrontation (1987)
Screenwriter
Avenging Force (1986)
Screenwriter
Stormin' Home (1985)
From Story
Pray For Death (1985)
Screenwriter
Stormin' Home (1985)
Screenwriter
Sunburn (1979)
Screenplay

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

The Breed (2001)
Arthur Hailey's "Wheels" (1978)
Evening in Byzantium (1978)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Jazz Boat (1960) - I Wanna Jive Tonight The actual and highly popular Ted Healy band performs, inside the real Chislehurst Caves in south-east London, Anthony Newley as just introduced Bert, Joyce Blair his date, Bernie Winters his pal Jinx, whose friends Spider, Holy Mike and “The Dancer” (James Booth, David Lodge and Al Mulock) are planning a heist, in Jazz Boat, 1960.
Jazz Boat (1960) - I'll Bleed All Over You Opening in south-east London, approaching Chislehurst Caves, James Booth as biker Spider leads “The Doll” (Anne Aubrey), Holy Mike, Jinks and “The Dancer” (David Lodge, Bernie Winters, Al Mulock), where they meet his dad (Liam Gaffney) taking tickets, in the crime-caper and Teddy-boy musical hybrid Jazz Boat, 1960, starring Anthony Newley.
Secret Of My Success, The (1965) - She's Dazed, Confused! Policeman Tate (James Booth) infuriates Inspector Hobart (Lionel Jeffries, in one of three roles) with his sympathy for suspected murderess Violet (Stella Stevens), in the first "case" in The Secret Of My Success, 1965.
Secret Of My Success, The (1965) - -- Rather Unusual Interest Mad-ish scientist Lionel Jeffries (as "Baron von Lukenberg," second of three roles) is being investigated, along with the nutty Baroness (Honor Blackman) by newly-promoted Inspector Tate (James Booth) in The Secret Of My Success, 1965.
Secret Of My Success, The (1965) - -- You Look Like Cary Grant! Shirley Jones (as "Marigold") is a revolutionary pretending to be a film-maker, luring both President Esteda (Lionel Jeffries) and aide Tate (James Booth) in the third vignette from The Secret Of My Success, 1965.

Bibliography