Ron Taylor


Director Of Photography

About

Also Known As
Ronnie Taylor
Birth Place
Hampstead, England, GB
Born
October 27, 1924

Biography

Long-time camera operator for Freddie Francis who graduated to full-fledged cinematographer on Ken Russell's "Tommy" (1975) while still serving as second unit camera operator on "Moonraker" (1979) and "The Dark Crystal" (1983), and camera operator on "Star Wars" (1977). Subsequently as cinematographer Taylor went on to shoot several films for Richard Attenborough, notably "Gandhi" (1982)...

Biography

Long-time camera operator for Freddie Francis who graduated to full-fledged cinematographer on Ken Russell's "Tommy" (1975) while still serving as second unit camera operator on "Moonraker" (1979) and "The Dark Crystal" (1983), and camera operator on "Star Wars" (1977). Subsequently as cinematographer Taylor went on to shoot several films for Richard Attenborough, notably "Gandhi" (1982) for which he won an Academy Award, "A Chorus Line" (1985) and "Cry Freedom" (1987).

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Blue Water, White Death (1971)

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Sleepless (2001)
Director Of Photography
The Phantom of the Opera (1999)
Director Of Photography
Jackie Chan's First Strike (1997)
Camera
Redwood Curtain (1995)
Director Of Photography
Shadow of Obsession (1994)
Director Of Photography
The Steal (1994)
Director Of Photography
Popcorn (1991)
Director Of Photography
The Rainbow Thief (1990)
Director Of Photography
Experts (1989)
Director Of Photography
Opera (1989)
Director Of Photography
Sea Of Love (1989)
Director Of Photography
The Rescue (1988)
Camera Operator
Cry Freedom (1987)
Director Of Photography
Foreign Body (1986)
Director Of Photography
A Chorus Line (1985)
Director Of Photography
Splitz (1984)
Director Of Photography
Nairobi Affair (1984)
Director Of Photography
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1983)
Director Of Photography
Champions (1983)
Director Of Photography
High Road to China (1983)
Director Of Photography
Gandhi (1982)
Director Of Photography
Green Ice (1981)
Director Of Photography
Savage Harvest (1981)
Director Of Photography
Game For Vultures (1979)
Camera Operator
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979)
Camera Operator
Circle Of Iron (1979)
Director Of Photography
Zulu Dawn (1979)
Camera Operator
The Big Sleep (1978)
Camera Operator
The Island Of Dr. Moreau (1977)
Director Of Photography
Jaws (1975)
Camera
Tommy (1975)
Cinematographer
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Camera Operator
Young Winston (1972)
Camera Operator
Savage Messiah (1972)
Camera Operator
Murphy's War (1971)
Aerial Photographer
Blue Water, White Death (1971)
Underwater Photographer
The Devils (1971)
Camera Operator
The Walking Stick (1970)
Camera Operator
Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
Camera
Age of Consent (1969)
Underwater Photographer
Deadfall (1968)
Camera Operator
The Bobo (1967)
Camera Operator
Traitor's Gate (1966)
Camera Operator
Blues for Lovers (1966)
Camera Operator
The Wrong Box (1966)
Camera Operator
Tamahine (1964)
Camera Operator
Two and Two Make Six (1962)
Director of Photography
The War Lover (1962)
Aerial Photographer
Home Is the Hero (1961)
Camera Operator
The Innocents (1961)
Camera Operator
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1961)
Camera Operator
Abandon Ship (1957)
Camera Operator

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Honeymoon In Vegas (1992)
Photography
The Quest (1986)
Underwater Photography
The Silent One (1985)
Photography
Fortress (1985)
Photography
Gallipoli (1981)
Underwater Photography
Who'll Stop The Rain? (1978)
Additional Photography
The Reef (1977)
Photography
The Last Wave (1977)
Additional Photography
Orca (1976)
Photography

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996)
Other
Experts (1989)
Other
Cry Freedom (1987)
Dp/Cinematographer
Tommy (1975)
Dp/Cinematographer

Misc. Crew (Special)

Cousteau: The Great White Shark (1993)
Acknowledgment

Cinematography (TV Mini-Series)

Good King Wenceslas (1994)
Director Of Photography
Jewels (1992)
Director Of Photography
Master of the Game (1984)
Director Of Photography

Life Events

1941

First industry job at Gainsborough Studios

1975

Debut as cinematographer, "Tommy"

Bibliography