Lilyan Tashman


Actor

About

Also Known As
Lillian Tashman
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
October 23, 1896
Died
March 21, 1934
Cause of Death
Stomach Cancer

Biography

Acerbic blonde second lead who advanced from Ziegfeld Girl to movie star in the 1920s and early 30s....

Family & Companions

Al Lee
Husband
Actor, theatrical manager. Married in 1914; separated in 1920; divorced early 1920s.
Edmund Lowe
Husband
Actor. Second husband; met in 1918; married on September 25, 1925 in San Francisco.

Biography

Acerbic blonde second lead who advanced from Ziegfeld Girl to movie star in the 1920s and early 30s.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Frankie and Johnnie (1936)
Nellie Bly
Riptide (1934)
Sylvia
Too Much Harmony (1933)
Lucille Watkins
Wine, Women and Song (1933)
Frankie Arnette
Mama Loves Papa (1933)
Mrs. [Franklyn Avery] McIntosh
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
Eleanor
Those We Love (1932)
Valerie [Parker]
Scarlet Dawn (1932)
Vera Zimina
The Wiser Sex (1932)
Claire Foster
The Mad Parade (1931)
Lil Wheeler
Murder by the Clock (1931)
Laura Endicott
Millie (1931)
Helen
The Road to Reno (1931)
Mrs. Jackie Millett
Girls About Town (1931)
Marie Bailey
Up Pops the Devil (1931)
Polly Griscom
One Heavenly Night (1931)
Fritzi [Yajos]
Finn and Hattie (1931)
The Princess [Bessie Chalmers]
No, No, Nanette (1930)
Lucille
Leathernecking (1930)
Edna
Puttin' on the Ritz (1930)
Goldie DeVere
The Matrimonial Bed (1930)
Sylvaine
The Cat Creeps (1930)
Cicily
On the Level (1930)
Lynn Crawford
Gold Diggers of Broadway (1929)
Eleanor
The Trial of Mary Dugan (1929)
Dagmar Lorne
Bulldog Drummond (1929)
Erma
The Marriage Playground (1929)
Joyce Wheater
Hardboiled (1929)
Minnie
New York Nights (1929)
Peggy
The Lone Wolf's Daughter (1929)
Velma
Happiness Ahead (1928)
Kay
Manhattan Cocktail (1928)
Mrs. Renov
Craig's Wife (1928)
Mrs. Passmore
Take Me Home (1928)
Derelys Devore
Lady Raffles (1928)
Lillian
French Dressing (1928)
Peggy Nash
Phyllis of the Follies (1928)
Mrs. Decker
A Texas Steer (1927)
Dixie Style
The Stolen Bride (1927)
Ilona Taznadi
The Woman Who Did Not Care (1927)
Iris Carroll
Camille (1927)
Olympe
Don't Tell the Wife (1927)
Suzanna
The Prince of Headwaiters (1927)
Mae Morin
The Skyrocket (1926)
Ruby Wright
Siberia (1926)
Beautiful blonde
Rocking Moon (1926)
Sasha Larianoff
For Alimony Only (1926)
Narcissa Williams
Love's Blindness (1926)
Alice, Duchess of Lincolnwood
So This Is Paris (1926)
Adela, a dancer
Whispering Smith (1926)
Marion Sinclair
Ports of Call (1925)
Lillie
Déclassée (1925)
Mrs. Leslie
The Parasite (1925)
Laura Randall
A Broadway Butterfly (1925)
Thelma Perry
Bright Lights (1925)
Gwen Gould
Seven Days (1925)
Bella Wilson
I'll Show You the Town (1925)
Fan Green
The Girl Who Wouldn't Work (1925)
Greta Verlaine
Pretty Ladies (1925)
Selma Larson
The Garden of Weeds (1924)
Hazel
Nellie, The Beautiful Cloak Model (1924)
Nita
Is Love Everything? (1924)
Edythe Stanley
The Dark Swan (1924)
Sybil Johnson
Manhandled (1924)
Pinkie Doran
Winner Take All (1924)
Felicity Brown
Head over Heels (1922)
Babe
Experience (1921)
Pleasure

Life Events

Family

Maurice Tashman
Father
Clothing manufacturer. Died 1925.
Rose Tashman
Mother

Companions

Al Lee
Husband
Actor, theatrical manager. Married in 1914; separated in 1920; divorced early 1920s.
Edmund Lowe
Husband
Actor. Second husband; met in 1918; married on September 25, 1925 in San Francisco.

Bibliography