Lilian Bond


Actor

About

Also Known As
Lillian Bond
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
January 18, 1908
Died
January 26, 1991
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Attractive brunette British actress who appeared on Broadway in the "Ziegfeld Follies" during the 1920s. Bond specialized in portraying the "other woman" in numerous Hollywood films of the 1930s and is best known for her banter opposite Melvyn Douglas as one of the naive strangers who venture into "The Old Dark House" in the 1932 James Whale classic horror comedy, and as Lily Langtry in ...

Family & Companions

Sidney Smith
Husband
Married in 1935; divorced in 1944.
Michael Fessier
Husband
Writer. Third husband; died 1988.

Biography

Attractive brunette British actress who appeared on Broadway in the "Ziegfeld Follies" during the 1920s. Bond specialized in portraying the "other woman" in numerous Hollywood films of the 1930s and is best known for her banter opposite Melvyn Douglas as one of the naive strangers who venture into "The Old Dark House" in the 1932 James Whale classic horror comedy, and as Lily Langtry in "The Westerner" (1940). After her divorce from Sidney Smith, Bond retired from film, returning to play a supporting role in "The Picture of Dorian Gray" (1945) and a few minor parts in the 1950s. Retired for good in 1955.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Pirates of Tripoli (1955)
Sono
Man in the Attic (1953)
Annie Rowley
The Maze (1953)
Margaret Dilling
The Big Trees (1952)
Daisy's girl
The Sniper (1952)
Mrs. Fitzpatrick
Shadow on the Wall (1950)
Attendant
That Forsyte Woman (1949)
Maid
Fighter Squadron (1948)
English lady
The Jolson Story (1947)
Nocturne (1946)
Mrs. Billings
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
Kate
A Tragedy at Midnight (1942)
Lola
A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen (1942)
Adele Beldon
Scotland Yard (1941)
Lady Constance [Fraser]
The Westerner (1940)
Lily Langtry
The Women (1939)
Mrs. Erskine
The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939)
Gladys [Fontaine]
Sued for Libel (1939)
Muriel Webster
Blond Cheat (1938)
Roberta Trent
The Bishop Misbehaves (1935)
Mrs. [Millie] Waller
China Seas (1935)
Mrs. Timmons
Affairs of a Gentleman (1934)
Carlotta Barbe
Hell Bent for Love (1934)
Millie Garland
The Big Brain (1933)
Dorothy Norton
Double Harness (1933)
Monica Page
Take a Chance (1933)
Thelma Green
Hot Pepper (1933)
Hortense [Rhinelander]
Her Splendid Folly (1933)
Jill McAllister/Laura Gerard
When Strangers Marry (1933)
Marion Drake
Pick-Up (1933)
Muriel Stevens
It's Tough to Be Famous (1932)
Edna Jackson
Man About Town (1932)
Carlotta Cortez
The Trial of Vivienne Ware (1932)
Dolores Divine
Air Mail (1932)
Irene Wilkins
Fireman Save My Child (1932)
June Farnum
Union Depot (1932)
Actress on train
High Pressure (1932)
Hot Saturday (1932)
Eva Randolph
Beauty and the Boss (1932)
Girl at bar
The Old Dark House (1932)
Gladys [DuCane Perkins]
Just a Gigolo (1931)
Lady Agatha Carrol
Stepping Out (1931)
Cleo [Del Rio]
The Squaw Man (1931)
Babs
Rider of the Plains (1931)
Betty
Manhattan Parade (1931)
Sewing girl
Sagebrush Politics (1930)

Life Events

1924

Stage acting debut

1927

First film role in Hollywood short, "Lost and Found"

1930

First feature film, "Sagebrush Politics"

1940

Portrayed Lily Langtry in "The Westerner"

1955

Appeared in last film, "Pirates of Tripoli"; retired from acting

Family

Michael Fessier Jr
Step-Son
Jo Kelly
Step-Daughter
Pam Huffman
Niece

Companions

Sidney Smith
Husband
Married in 1935; divorced in 1944.
Michael Fessier
Husband
Writer. Third husband; died 1988.

Bibliography