Clinton Sundberg


Actor
Clinton Sundberg

About

Also Known As
Charles Clinton Sundberg
Birth Place
South Dakota, USA
Born
December 07, 1903
Died
December 14, 1987

Biography

Clinton Sundberg was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Sundberg's earliest roles were in film, including the Katharine Hepburn drama "Undercurrent" (1946), "Good News" (1947) with June Allyson and "Love Laughs at Andy Hardy" (1947) with Mickey Rooney. He also appeared in "Undercover Maisie" (1947), "Living in a Big Way" (1947) and "The Hucksters" (1947). His passion f...

Biography

Clinton Sundberg was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Sundberg's earliest roles were in film, including the Katharine Hepburn drama "Undercurrent" (1946), "Good News" (1947) with June Allyson and "Love Laughs at Andy Hardy" (1947) with Mickey Rooney. He also appeared in "Undercover Maisie" (1947), "Living in a Big Way" (1947) and "The Hucksters" (1947). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like the musical "The Kissing Bandit" (1949) with Frank Sinatra, the Clark Gable dramatic adaptation "Command Decision" (1949) and the Wallace Beery dramatic comedy "Big Jack" (1949). He also appeared in the Fred Astaire musical "The Barkleys of Broadway" (1949). Toward the end of his career, he continued to act in "As Young As You Feel" (1951) with Monty Woolley, the Danny Kaye comedic adaptation "On the Riviera" (1951) and "The Fat Man" (1951). He also appeared in the adaptation "The Belle of New York" (1952) with Fred Astaire and the comedy "The Caddy" (1953) with Dean Martin. Sundberg more recently appeared in "Shadow Over Elveron" (NBC, 1967-68). Sundberg passed away in December 1987 at the age of 84.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Hotel (1967)
Morgan
How the West Was Won (1963)
Hylan Seabury
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
The Prime Minister
Bachelor in Paradise (1961)
Rodney Jones
The Birds and the Bees (1956)
Purser
The Girl Next Door (1953)
Samuels
The Caddy (1953)
Charles, butler
Sweethearts on Parade (1953)
Dr. Harold Wayne
The Belle of New York (1952)
Gilfred Spivak
On the Riviera (1951)
Antoine
As Young As You Feel (1951)
Frank Erickson
The Fat Man (1951)
Bill Norton
Key to the City (1950)
Clerk
Two Weeks with Love (1950)
Mr. Finlay
Annie Get Your Gun (1950)
Foster Wilson
Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone (1950)
Donald
The Toast of New Orleans (1950)
Oscar
Father Is a Bachelor (1950)
Plato Cassin
Duchess of Idaho (1950)
Matson
Command Decision (1949)
Major Homer V. Prescott
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Bert Felsher
The Kissing Bandit (1949)
Colonel Gomez
Big Jack (1949)
C. Petronius Smith
In the Good Old Summertime (1949)
Rudy Hansen
The Bride Goes Wild (1948)
Dentist
Words and Music (1948)
Shoe clerk
A Date with Judy (1948)
Jameson
Easter Parade (1948)
Mike, the bartender
Good Sam (1948)
Nelson
Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid (1948)
Mike Fitzgerald
Song of the Thin Man (1947)
Clerk
Song of Love (1947)
Dr. Richarz
The Hucksters (1947)
Michael Michaelson
Good News (1947)
Prof. Burton Kennyon
Love Laughs at Andy Hardy (1947)
Haberdashery clerk
The Mighty McGurk (1947)
Flexter
Living in a Big Way (1947)
Everett Hanover Smythe
Undercover Maisie (1947)
Guy Canford
Undercurrent (1946)
Mr. Warmsley

Cast (Short)

The Amazing Mr. Nordill (1947)
Come to Dinner (1933)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Hucksters, The (1947) - Your Toes Are Not Pointed Enough! Clinton Sundberg (delightful as photographer Michael Michaelson) receives dignified but insolvent war-widow socialite Mrs. Dorrance (Deborah Kerr), savvy Vic (Clark Gable) from the ad agency, who got her the lucrative photo gig, and stiff Miss Kennedy (Kathryn Card), representing the demanding sponsor, in The Hucksters, 1947.
Hotel (1967) - I Need Men Like You Another intrepid single location shot by director Richard Quine, as buyout mogul O’Keefe (Kevin McCarthy, with aides Clinton Sundberg and Jack Donner) comes after New Orleans hotel manager McDermott (Rod Taylor) with an offer, in Hotel, 1967, from the Arthur Hailey novel that was also the basis for the 1980’s ABC TV series.
Hotel (1967) - We Invoke Thy Blessing Character sketching from Arthur Hailey’s novel, as hotel buyout artist O’Keefe (Kevin McCarthy), on site in New Orleans, with assistants Clinton Sundberg and Jack Donner, and with cutaways to his disinterested French mistress (Catherine Spaak), goes biblical, in Hotel, 1967.
Key To The City (1950) - Mayor Clarissa Standish In San Francisco for the convention of mayors, hotel manager (Clinton Sundberg) greets Texan Raymond Walburn, then star Loretta Young as Mainer "Clarissa Standish," who meets Marilyn Maxwell and Frank Morgan, selling fire trucks, opening Key To The City, 1950, co-starring Clark Gable.
Barkleys Of Broadway, The (1949) - Two Broken Legs Bimbo understudy Shirlene (Gale Robbins) motivates Dinah (Ginger Rogers) in a rare straight tap number with husband Josh (Fred Astaire) to Harry Warren's "Bouncin' The Blues," with Clinton Sundberg and Oscar Levant, in The Barkleys Of Broadway, 1949.
Easter Parade (1948) - I Want To Go Back To Michigan The first Irving Berlin song for Judy Garland, as waitress-showgirl Hannah, who doesn't realize Fred Astaire really is the headliner Don Hewes, recently jilted and out to prove he can make any girl a star, early in Easter Parade, 1948, from MGM and Arthur Freed.
Mr. Peabody And The Mermaid - A Man At Fifty Peabody (William Powell) has just purchased a bunch of swimsuit tops for the "girl" he calls "Lenore," (Ann Blyth), now residing in the fish pond at a Caribbean resort, in Mr. Peabody And The Mermaid, 1948.

Bibliography