Robert Bolt


Playwright, Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Robert Oxton Bolt
Birth Place
Manchester, England, GB
Born
August 15, 1924
Died
February 20, 1995
Cause of Death
History Of Heart Trouble

Biography

Despite his assertion that the "film writer is regarded as a technician, like an electrician," Bolt's writing has enjoyed a degree of respect in the movie world usually found only in the theater. He has won three best screenplay Oscars, two for his collaborations with David Lean--"Lawrence of Arabia" (1962) and "Dr. Zhivago" (1965)--and one for Fred Zinnemann's "A Man for All Seasons" (1...

Family & Companions

Celia Ann Roberts
Wife
Painter. Married in 1949; divorced in 1966.
Sarah Miles
Wife
Actor. Married from 1967 to 1975; remarried from 1988 until his death.
Ann Zane
Wife
Married from 1980 to 1985.

Biography

Despite his assertion that the "film writer is regarded as a technician, like an electrician," Bolt's writing has enjoyed a degree of respect in the movie world usually found only in the theater. He has won three best screenplay Oscars, two for his collaborations with David Lean--"Lawrence of Arabia" (1962) and "Dr. Zhivago" (1965)--and one for Fred Zinnemann's "A Man for All Seasons" (1966). The critics took less kindly to his sole directorial effort, "Lady Caroline Lamb" (1972).

Life Events

1957

First stage success, "Flowering Cherry"

1961

Briefly incarcerated, charged with "civil disobedience", for attending a demonstration for nuclear disarmament

1962

First film as writer, also first collaboration with director David Lean, "Lawrence of Arabia"

1970

Worked uncredited on the screenplay of Mikhail Kalatozov's "Krasnaja palatka/The Red Tent"

1972

Film directing debut (also writer), "Lady Caroline Lamb"

1986

Final screenplay credit, "The Mission"

Videos

Movie Clip

Lawrence Of Arabia (1962) - Aqaba Peter O'Toole (title character) has intimated that he and colleagues (Omar Sharif, Anthony Quinn) were less-than sober for the glorious raid on Aqaba, Jordan, actually shot in Spain, in David Lean's Lawrence Of Arabia, 1962.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - My Name Is For My Friends Remarkable tension and photography by Freddie Young, as Lawrence (Peter O'Toole) and Tafas (Zia Mohyeddin) meet Sherif Ali (Omar Sharif) in a famous scene from David Lean's Lawrence Of Arabia, 1962.
Lawrence Of Arabia (1962) - Did You Know Him Well? Joining director David Lean’s opening after credits, Peter O’Toole (title character) meets his end, then shooting a soundstage interior but real exterior of St. Paul’s, London, Anthony Quayle, Jack Hawkins and Arthur Kennedy among the mourners, from Lawrence Of Arabia, 1962.
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Good Luck To All Irishmen In Ireland during the First World War, widower schoolteacher Charles (Robert Mitchum) returning from Dublin, at the pub with Father Collins (Trevor Howard), Ryan (Leo McKern), McArdle (Archie O'Sullivan) and Brit soldiers, early in David Lean's Ryan's Daughter, 1970.
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Is No One Going To Kiss The Bride? At their wedding party in rural Ireland, 1916, the bride Rosy (Sarah Miles) is overwhelmed by attention, especially outcast Michael (John Mills), rescued by Charles (Robert Mitchum) her widower husband, her father (Leo McKern) and the priest (Trevor Howard) monitoring, in David Lean’s Ryan’s Daughter, 1970.
Man For All Seasons, A (1966) - Pray By All Means! Summoned to see Cardinal Wolsey (Orson Welles), Thomas More (Paul Scofield) makes no apology for not helping the king seek another divorce, in Fred Zinnemann's Best Picture Academy Award winner, A Man For All Seasons, 1966.
Man For All Seasons, A (1966) - Lord Chancellor The Chief Justice (Jack Gwillim) administers the most holy oath of office to the new chancellor Sir Thomas More (Paul Scofield) in an impressive single shot from Fred Zinnemann's A Man For All Seasons, 1966.
Man For All Seasons, A (1966) - Remember My Office! Newly appointed Chancellor Thomas More (Paul Scofield) suffers impertinence from suitor Roper (Corin Redgrave), daughter Margaret (Susannah York) and knave Rich (John Hurt) in A Man For All Seasons, 1966, from Robert Bolt's play.
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Show Us Your Fish! Irish townsfolk ridicule British soldiers, then village idiot Michael (Sir John Mills, in his Academy Award winning role), before Father Collins (Trevor Howard) intervenes, in David Lean's Ryan's Daughter, 1970.
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Ordained By God Seaside in Ireland, 1916, talking about marriage, Rosy Ryan (Sarah Miles) and Father Collins (Trevor Howard) encounter village mute Michael (John Mills), and gun-runners posing as tinkers, led by Barry Foster, in David Lean's Ryan's Daughter, 1970.
Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Opening Sequence Majestic music by Georges Delerue accompanies the opening sequence and credits from the 1966 Best Picture winner A Man for All Seasons, directed by Fred Zinnemann, starring Paul Scofield, Robert Shaw and Leo McKern, from the play and screenplay by Robert Bolt.
Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - He Wants Another King Henry VIII (Robert Shaw) and his party pretend their visit to Thomas More (Paul Scofield) is a surprise, his daughter (Susannah York) and wife (Wendy Hiller) acquiescing, in Fred Zinnemann's A Man For All Seasons, 1966, from the Robert Bolt play.

Trailer

Family

Thomas Bolt
Son
Survived him; mother Sarah Miles.

Companions

Celia Ann Roberts
Wife
Painter. Married in 1949; divorced in 1966.
Sarah Miles
Wife
Actor. Married from 1967 to 1975; remarried from 1988 until his death.
Ann Zane
Wife
Married from 1980 to 1985.

Bibliography