Gale Storm


Actor

About

Also Known As
Josephine Owaissa Cottle
Birth Place
Bloomington, Texas, USA
Born
April 05, 1922
Died
June 27, 2009
Cause of Death
Natural Causes

Biography

Throughout her career as an accomplished actress, Gale Storm graced the silver screen many times. Storm's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as the Roy Rogers western "Red River Valley" (1941), "Jesse James at Bay" (1941) and "The City of Missing Girls" (1941). She also appeared in "Let's Go Collegiate" (1941), "Freckles Comes Home" (1942) and "Man From Cheyenn...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Lee Bonnell
Husband
Lebanese woman Jennings met while a Middle East correpondent; second wife.
Lee Bonnell
Husband
Actor, insurance executive. Married in 1941 until his death in 1986.
Paul C Masterson
Husband
Two previous wives deceased.
Paul C Masterson
Husband
Executive. Served as vice president of ABC in 1970s; married until his death on May 10, 1996 of cancer at age 78.

Biography

Throughout her career as an accomplished actress, Gale Storm graced the silver screen many times. Storm's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as the Roy Rogers western "Red River Valley" (1941), "Jesse James at Bay" (1941) and "The City of Missing Girls" (1941). She also appeared in "Let's Go Collegiate" (1941), "Freckles Comes Home" (1942) and "Man From Cheyenne" (1942). She continued to work steadily in film throughout the forties, appearing in the John Carradine horror movie "Revenge of the Zombies" (1943), "Where Are Your Children?" (1944) and "G.I. Honeymoon" (1945). She also appeared in "Sunbonnet Sue" (1945). Toward the end of her career, she tackled roles in "The Underworld Story" (1950), "Between Midnight and Dawn" (1950) and "Al Jennings of Oklahoma" (1951). She also appeared in "The Texas Rangers" (1951). She also worked in television during these years, including a part on "My Little Margie" (1951-55). Storm last appeared in "The 1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards" (1998-99). Storm was married to Lee Bonnell and had five children. Gale Storm passed away in June 2009 at the age of 87.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Woman of the North Country (1952)
Cathy Nordlund
The Texas Rangers (1951)
Helen Fenton
Al Jennings of Oklahoma (1951)
Margo St. Claire
The Kid from Texas (1950)
Irene Kain
Curtain Call at Cactus Creek (1950)
Julie Martin
The Underworld Story (1950)
Cathy Harris
Between Midnight and Dawn (1950)
Katherine Mallory
Stampede (1949)
Connie Dawson
Abandoned (1949)
Paula Considine
The Dude Goes West (1948)
Liza Crockett
It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947)
Trudy O'Connor
Swing Parade of 1946 (1946)
Carol [Lawrence]
G. I. Honeymoon (1945)
Ann Gordon
Forever Yours (1945)
Joan Randall
Sunbonnet Sue (1945)
Sue Casey
Where Are Your Children? (1944)
Judy Wilson
Revenge of the Zombies (1943)
Jennifer Rand
Campus Rhythm (1943)
Joan Abbott, also known as Susie Smith
Nearly Eighteen (1943)
Jane Stanton
Crime Smasher (1943)
Susan
Smart Alecks (1942)
Ruth [Stevens]
Man from Cheyenne (1942)
Judy Evans
Rhythm Parade (1942)
Sally Benson
Foreign Agent (1942)
Mitzi [Mayo]
Freckles Comes Home (1942)
Jane Potter
Lure of the Islands (1942)
Maui
City of Missing Girls (1941)
Mary Phillips
Let's Go Collegiate (1941)
Midge
Jesse James at Bay (1941)
Jane Fillmore
Saddlemates (1941)
Susan Langley
Gambling Daughters (1941)
Lillian Harding
Red River Valley (1941)
Kay Sutherland
One Crowded Night (1940)
Annie
Tom Brown's School Days (1940)
Effie

Cast (Special)

1998 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (1998)
Presenter
Hal Roach: Hollywood's King of Laughter (1994)
Mystery and Mrs (1950)
Wife

Life Events

Family

Philip Bonnell
Son
Had two children by women named Bernadette and Dorotea.
Peter Bonnell
Son
Owned dry goods store.
Paul Bonnell
Son
Engineer.
Susie Bonnell
Daughter
Has one other.

Companions

Lee Bonnell
Husband
Lebanese woman Jennings met while a Middle East correpondent; second wife.
Lee Bonnell
Husband
Actor, insurance executive. Married in 1941 until his death in 1986.
Paul C Masterson
Husband
Two previous wives deceased.
Paul C Masterson
Husband
Executive. Served as vice president of ABC in 1970s; married until his death on May 10, 1996 of cancer at age 78.

Bibliography