G. R. Aldo


Director Of Photography

About

Also Known As
Aldo Graziati
Birth Place
Italy
Born
January 01, 1902
Died
November 14, 1953
Cause of Death
Car Accident

Biography

Post-war Italian cinematographer hailed for the superb black-and-white compositions of films like "La Terra Trema" (1948) and "Umberto D" (1951) and his ability to capture the unique qualities of real locations. Aldo was killed in a car accident during the shooting of Luchino Visconti's "Senso" (1954)....

Biography

Post-war Italian cinematographer hailed for the superb black-and-white compositions of films like "La Terra Trema" (1948) and "Umberto D" (1951) and his ability to capture the unique qualities of real locations. Aldo was killed in a car accident during the shooting of Luchino Visconti's "Senso" (1954).

Life Events

1945

Worked as still photographer on Jean Cocteau's "La Belle et la Bete/Beauty and the Beast"

1947

Debut as cinematographer, "La Chartreuse de Parme"

Bibliography