Inger Stevens


Actor
Inger Stevens

About

Also Known As
Inger Stensland
Birth Place
Sweden
Born
October 18, 1934
Died
April 30, 1970
Cause of Death
Intentional Drug Overdose

Biography

For roughly a decade and a half, Swedish beauty Inger Stevens starred in numerous movies and television shows before her career was cut tragically short. Stevens appeared in anthology programs such as "Studio One in Hollywood" during the early 1950s, which led to co-starring roles in "The World, the Flesh, and the Devil," among other films. From 1963 to '66, she enjoyed her biggest telev...

Family & Companions

Bing Crosby
Companion
Actor, singer. Had relationship c. 1955-56.
Ike Jones
Husband
Singer. Married 1961 until her death.

Biography

For roughly a decade and a half, Swedish beauty Inger Stevens starred in numerous movies and television shows before her career was cut tragically short. Stevens appeared in anthology programs such as "Studio One in Hollywood" during the early 1950s, which led to co-starring roles in "The World, the Flesh, and the Devil," among other films. From 1963 to '66, she enjoyed her biggest television success with "The Farmer's Daughter," a sitcom starring her as a young girl who goes to work as a congressman's housekeeper. Stevens closed out the decade with several movies, including the classic '68 Western "Hang 'Em High" with Clint Eastwood.

Life Events

Companions

Bing Crosby
Companion
Actor, singer. Had relationship c. 1955-56.
Ike Jones
Husband
Singer. Married 1961 until her death.

Bibliography