Malcolm St. Clair


Director

About

Also Known As
Mal St. Clair
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
May 17, 1897
Died
June 01, 1952

Biography

St. Clair directed several Sennett and Keaton comedies and a handful of routine Rin Tin Tin actioners before scoring his finest achievement with the sophisticated "Are Parents People?" (1925). His career tailed off with the advent of sound....

Bibliography

"Malcom St. Clair"
Ruth Anne Dwyer, Scarecrow Press (1997)

Biography

St. Clair directed several Sennett and Keaton comedies and a handful of routine Rin Tin Tin actioners before scoring his finest achievement with the sophisticated "Are Parents People?" (1925). His career tailed off with the advent of sound.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Fighting Back (1948)
Director
Arthur Takes Over (1948)
Director
The Bullfighters (1945)
Director
Swing Out the Blues (1944)
Director
The Big Noise (1944)
Director
Two Weeks to Live (1943)
Director
Over My Dead Body (1943)
Director
Jitterbugs (1943)
Director
The Dancing Masters (1943)
Director
The Bashful Bachelor (1942)
Director
The Man in the Trunk (1942)
Director
Tales of Manhattan (1942)
Addl Director on W. C. Fields seq
It Happened in Flatbush (1942)
2nd Unit Director
Sun Valley Serenade (1941)
2d unit and fill-in Director
Rise and Shine (1941)
2nd unit Director
Young As You Feel (1940)
Director
Meet the Missus (1940)
Director
Star Dust (1940)
2nd Unit Director
The Jones Family in Hollywood (1939)
Director
Everybody's Baby (1939)
Director
The Jones Family in Quick Millions (1939)
Director
Hollywood Cavalcade (1939)
Director of Keystone Cops seq
Down on the Farm (1938)
Director
Safety in Numbers (1938)
Director
A Trip to Paris (1938)
Director
Born Reckless (1937)
Director
Time Out for Romance (1937)
Director
She Had to Eat (1937)
Director
Crack-Up (1937)
Director
Dangerously Yours (1937)
Director
Ever Since Eve (1934)
Director
Olsen's Big Moment (1933)
Director
Goldie Gets Along (1933)
Director
The Boudoir Diplomat (1930)
Director
Remote Control (1930)
Director
Montana Moon (1930)
Director
Dangerous Nan McGrew (1930)
Director
Side Street (1929)
Director
Night Parade (1929)
Director
The Canary Murder Case (1929)
Director
Sporting Goods (1928)
Director
The Fleet's In (1928)
Director
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1928)
Director
Beau Broadway (1928)
Director
Breakfast at Sunrise (1927)
Director
Knockout Reilly (1927)
Director
Good and Naughty (1926)
Director
The Grand Duchess and the Waiter (1926)
Director
The Show Off (1926)
Director
A Social Celebrity (1926)
Director
The Popular Sin (1926)
Director
A Woman of the World (1925)
Director
The Trouble With Wives (1925)
Director
Are Parents People? (1925)
Director
After Business Hours (1925)
Director
On Thin Ice (1925)
Director
George Washington, Jr. (1924)
Director
The Lighthouse by the Sea (1924)
Director
Find Your Man (1924)
Director
Christmas (1923)
Director
The Blacksmith (1922)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Fascinating Youth (1926)
Yankee Doodle in Berlin (1919)
The Crown Prince

Writer (Feature Film)

Everybody Does It (1949)
Contract Writer
Side Street (1929)
Scen
Side Street (1929)
Story
Beau Broadway (1928)
Story

Director (Short)

Bright Eyes (1922)
Director
The Goat (1921)
Director
Don't Weaken! (1920)
Director

Cast (Short)

The Goat (1921)
His Bitter Pill (1916)

Writer (Short)

The Goat (1921)
Writer

Life Events

1915

Joined Mack Sennett as bit player and gag writer; appeared as a Keystone Kop

1919

Began directing Sennett comedy shorts

1923

Feature film directorial debut, "George Washington Jr."

Bibliography

"Malcom St. Clair"
Ruth Anne Dwyer, Scarecrow Press (1997)