Sam Spiegel


Producer

About

Also Known As
S P Eagle, S. P. Eagle
Birth Place
Austria
Born
November 11, 1903
Died
December 31, 1985

Biography

Viennese-born producer who began his career as a story translator in Hollywood in 1927. Soon after, Spiegel moved to Berlin, where he worked on French and German versions of several Universal films. He fled the Nazis in 1933 and independently produced several films before returning to Hollywood in 1935.Spiegel established himself in the American industry in the early 1940s, using the pse...

Family & Companions

Betty Benson
Wife
Third wife.

Notes

"You make a star, you make a monster" --quote attributed to Sam Spiegel

Biography

Viennese-born producer who began his career as a story translator in Hollywood in 1927. Soon after, Spiegel moved to Berlin, where he worked on French and German versions of several Universal films. He fled the Nazis in 1933 and independently produced several films before returning to Hollywood in 1935.

Spiegel established himself in the American industry in the early 1940s, using the pseudonym "S.P. Eagle" and scoring with such excellent productions as Orson Welles' "The Stranger" (1946) and John Huston's "The African Queen" (1952). He resumed the use of his real name for his credit on "On the Waterfront" (1954) and the "Spiegel" imprimatur went on to adorn such notable, independently produced films as "The Bridge On the River Kwai" (1957) and "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962).

Life Events

1933

Independently produced several films following his departure from Nazi Germany

1939

Returned to Hollywood

1942

First US production, "Tales of Manhattan" (credited as S.P. Eagle)

1954

Resumed use of name "Sam Spiegel" on credits

1983

Produced last film, "Betrayal"

Videos

Movie Clip

Lawrence Of Arabia (1962) - Aqaba Peter O'Toole (title character) has intimated that he and colleagues (Omar Sharif, Anthony Quinn) were less-than sober for the glorious raid on Aqaba, Jordan, actually shot in Spain, in David Lean's Lawrence Of Arabia, 1962.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - My Name Is For My Friends Remarkable tension and photography by Freddie Young, as Lawrence (Peter O'Toole) and Tafas (Zia Mohyeddin) meet Sherif Ali (Omar Sharif) in a famous scene from David Lean's Lawrence Of Arabia, 1962.
Lawrence Of Arabia (1962) - Did You Know Him Well? Joining director David Lean’s opening after credits, Peter O’Toole (title character) meets his end, then shooting a soundstage interior but real exterior of St. Paul’s, London, Anthony Quayle, Jack Hawkins and Arthur Kennedy among the mourners, from Lawrence Of Arabia, 1962.
African Queen, The (1951) - Opening, German East Africa Opening titles and introduction of key characters Rose (Katharine Hepburn), "Brother" (Robert Morley), Alnut (Humphrey Bogart) and the boat called The African Queen, 1951, directed by John Huston.
African Queen, The (1951) - On Account Of The War Captain Charlie Alnut (Humphrey Bogart) has tea with missionaries Brother (Robert Morley) and Sister (Katharine Hepburn) where they discuss gastric noise and war, in John Huston's The African Queen, 1951.
African Queen, The (1951) - Skinny Old Maid! Rose (Katharine Hepburn) gets familiar with the phenomenon of Charlie (Humphrey Bogart) drinking, as he makes clear his disgust with her determination to sail on, in John Huston's The African Queen, 1951.
African Queen, The (1951) - Clean Habits A soliloquy for Charlie (Humphrey Bogart) after Rose (Katharine Hepburn) has dumped all his gin into the river, in John Huston's The African Queen, 1951.
African Queen, The (1951) - Any Mere Physical Experience... Grizzled launch captain Charlie Alnut (Humphrey Bogart) is disappointed when bereaved missionary Rose (Katharine Hepburn) enjoys her first run on the rapids, and is determined to press on with her plan to attack the Germans, in John Huston's The African Queen, 1951.
African Queen, The (1951) - We Showed 'Em! Having just evaded the German fort, Rose (Katharine Hepburn) and Charlie (Humphrey Bogart) hit another stretch of rapids, which they pass to their mutual surprise, in John Huston's The African Queen, 1951.
Stranger, The (1946) - There Is No Franz Kindler! Director and star Orson Welles opens introducing Edward G. Robinson as Nazi hunter Wilson, in Vienna, demanding the release of low-value prisoner Meinke (Konstantin Shayne), in hopes he’ll lead him to a major fugitive, quickly to South America where Lillian Molieri assists, John Brown the photographer, in The Stranger, 1946, also starring Loretta Young.
Stranger, The (1946) - God's Will Be Done Impressive single take by director and star Orson Welles, as incognito Nazi fugitive Kindler, posing as a Vermont teacher, in the woods to meet his old flunkie Meinke (Konstantin Shayne), who claims he's converted to Christianity, and who has been followed, in The Stranger, 1946.
Stranger, The (1946) - Marx Was A Jew Under-cover Nazi hunter Wilson (Edward G. Robinson), dining with Mary (Loretta Young) and her brothers (Philip Merivale, Richard Long), is just about convinced that her professor husband (writer-director Orson Welles) is no war criminal, in The Stranger, 1946.

Trailer

Family

Alisa Freedman
Daughter
Adam Spiegel
Son

Companions

Betty Benson
Wife
Third wife.

Bibliography

Notes

"You make a star, you make a monster" --quote attributed to Sam Spiegel