Jay Silverheels


Actor

About

Also Known As
Harold J Smith, Harry "Silverheels" Smith, Silverheels Smith
Birth Place
Brantford, Ontario, CA
Born
May 26, 1912
Died
March 05, 1980
Cause of Death
Complications From Pneumonia

Biography

Son of a Mohawk chief who entered film in the late 1940s, and made his mark as Tonto in both the TV series and film versions of "The Lone Ranger."...

Notes

Posthumously inducted into the First Americans in the Arts Hall of Honor in 1998

Biography

Son of a Mohawk chief who entered film in the late 1940s, and made his mark as Tonto in both the TV series and film versions of "The Lone Ranger."

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Smith! (1969)
Director indian actors workshop

Cast (Feature Film)

One Little Indian (1973)
Jimmy Wolf
The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing (1973)
Santee (1973)
The Phynx (1970)
Smith! (1969)
McDonald Lasheway
Indian Paint (1965)
Chief Hevatanu
Alias Jesse James (1959)
The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold (1958)
Tonto
Return to Warbow (1958)
Indian Joe
The Lone Ranger (1956)
Tonto
Walk the Proud Land (1956)
Geronimo
Masterson of Kansas (1955)
Chief Yellow Hawk
The Vanishing American (1955)
Beeteia
Drums Across the River (1954)
Taos
Four Guns to the Border (1954)
Yaqui
Saskatchewan (1954)
Cajou
The Black Dakotas (1954)
Black Buffalo
Last of the Comanches (1953)
Indian
The Pathfinder (1953)
Chingachgook
Jack McCall, Desperado (1953)
Red Cloud
The Nebraskan (1953)
Spotted Bear
War Arrow (1953)
Satanta
The Battle at Apache Pass (1952)
Geronimo
Brave Warrior (1952)
Chief Tecumseh
Yankee Buccaneer (1952)
Lead warrior
Red Mountain (1952)
Little Crow
The Story of Will Rogers (1952)
Joe Arrow
The Wild Blue Yonder (1951)
Benders
Cyclone Fury (1951)
Broken Arrow (1950)
Goklia
Family Honeymoon (1949)
Elevator operator
Trail of the Yukon (1949)
Poleon
Laramie (1949)
Running Wolf
Lust for Gold (1949)
Walter
The Cowboy and the Indians (1949)
Lakohna
The Prairie (1949)
Running Deer
Key Largo (1948)
Oceola brother
The Feathered Serpent (1948)
Diego
Singin' Spurs (1948)
Abel
Yellow Sky (1948)
Indian
Fury at Furnace Creek (1948)
Little Dog
Captain from Castile (1948)
Coatl
Northwest Outpost (1947)
Indian scout
Unconquered (1947)
Indian
The Last Round-Up (1947)
Sam Luther
Singin' in the Corn (1946)
Brave
Song of the Sarong (1945)
Spearman
Tahiti Nights (1944)
Lua
Northern Pursuit (1943)
Indian
Good Morning, Judge (1943)
Indian
Western Union (1941)
Hudson's Bay (1941)

Cast (Special)

Cat Ballou (1971)

Cast (Short)

I Am An American (1944)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Masterson Of Kansas (1954) - No Peace In Dodge City Dense and informative (not-credited) narration from the story and screenplay by the prolific Douglas Heyes, introducing George Montgomery in the title role (Donald Murphy as pal Virgil Earp) and James Griffith locked-in as Doc Holliday, provoked by Gregg Martell, in the Columbia Technicolor Wester Masterson Of Kansas, 1954, directed by William Castle.
Masterson Of Kansas (1954) - The Laws Of The White Man More rapid plot progress, George Montgomery as the title-role sheriff of Dodge City confronts Jay Silverheels as neighboring chief Yellow Hawk, reluctant to hand over falsely-accused rancher and “Peacemaker” Merrick (John Maxwell), whose schoolteacher daughter Amy (Nancy Gates) offers support in jail, early in Masterson Of Kansas, 1954.
Broken Arrow (1950) - I Am Cochise Having spent a month learning Apache language and customs, and a big riding-in sequence from director Delmer Daves, Arizona scout Jeffords (James Stewart), having decided on his own to negotiate with Cochise (Jeff Chandler) to permit mail service, meets the imposing chief, in Broken Arrow, 1950.
Broken Arrow (1950) - This White Man Is My Friend James Stewart as scout and ex-soldier Jeffords narrates, having rescued an injured Arizona Apache teen (Robert Foster Dover), when badder guys, led by his father (J.W. Cody) and Goklia (Jay Silverheels, later “Geronimo”) turn up, early in Delmer Daves’ revisionist Western Broken Arrow, 1950.
Alias Jesse James (1959) - Bret Maverick, Etc. Irritating citizen Queasley (Will Wright), Bob Hope and bride Rhonda Fleming, in a shootout cameo sequence, first James Garner in Maverick mode, then Ward Bond, James Arness, Roy Rogers, Fess Parker, Gary Cooper, Jay Silverheels and Bing Crosby, near the end of Alias Jesse James, 1959.
Lone Ranger, The (1956) - It Was A Hard Land Apparently Gerald Mohr (though not credited) on the narration, opening producer Jack Wrather's debut after buying out the radio and TV franchise, introducing Clayton Moore and Jay Silverheels, with Technicolor action from Kanab, Utah, in the first big screen production of The Lone Ranger, 1956.
Lone Ranger, The (1956) - The Lone Ranger's Horse! The well-meaning governor (Charles Meredith) has been secreted to a church where he's surprised to meet an old prospector, who turns out to be the title character (Clayton Moore) in cagey thespian mode, loyal Tonto (Jay Silverheels) at the ready, in the first movie version of The Lone Ranger, 1956.
Lone Ranger, The (1956) - White Man Talk With Two Tongues Investigating ranchers' claims of Indian raids on livestock, Clayton Moore (title character) and Jay Silverheels (as "Tonto") visit the accused chief Red Hawk (Frank de Kova) and his second (Michael Ansara), in the first movie based on the hit TV series, The Lone Ranger, 1956.
Key Largo (1948) - My First Sweetheart With news of a hurricane coming, Nora (Lauren Bacall) and Frank (Humphrey Bogart), the visiting commanding officer of her deceased husband, tie down a boat, exhibiting excellent nautical skills, Indian actors Jay Silverheels and Rodric Redwing featured, in John Huston's Key Largo, 1948.

Trailer

Bibliography

Notes

Posthumously inducted into the First Americans in the Arts Hall of Honor in 1998