Walter Shenson


Producer

About

Also Known As
Walter L Shenson
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Born
June 23, 1919
Died
October 17, 2000

Biography

American writer and producer of publicity shorts from 1941 who served as the London-based supervisor of Columbia European productions beginning in 1955. Shenson went on to make his mark as a producer (usually of comedies), hitting pay dirt with the farcical, "The Mouse that Roared" (1959), and two Beatles romps, "A Hard Day's Night" (1964), and "Help!" (1965). He made an unsuccessful dir...

Biography

American writer and producer of publicity shorts from 1941 who served as the London-based supervisor of Columbia European productions beginning in 1955. Shenson went on to make his mark as a producer (usually of comedies), hitting pay dirt with the farcical, "The Mouse that Roared" (1959), and two Beatles romps, "A Hard Day's Night" (1964), and "Help!" (1965). He made an unsuccessful directorial effort, "Welcome to the Club" (1971), and orchestrated the witty "Reuben Reuben" (1983).

Life Events

1959

First production "The Mouse that Roared"

1971

Directorial debut "Welcome to the Club"

Videos

Movie Clip

Hard Day's Night, A (1964) - I Should've Known Better Paul (McCartney) has taken pity on grandfather (Wilfrid Brambell) whom he's had to imprison on the train so his mates (John Lennon, George Harrison, Ringo Starr) join them for a hit tune written by John and Paul, early in director Richard Lester's Beatles' movie A Hard Day's Night, 1964.
Hard Day's Night, A (1964) - Tell Me Why The whole picture’s been working up to this, the first song for the TV show, John Lennon’s vocal and harmony from Paul McCartney and George Harrison, on the Lennon-McCartney composition, shot at the since-demolished Scala Theatre, Charlotte Street, Fitzrovia, London, director Richard Lester providing maybe more fans than Beatles, in A Hard Day’s Night, 1964.
Hard Day's Night, A (1964) - Rule, Brittania! Hotel bathroom hijinks, John Lennon in the tub and George Harrison shaving at the mirror with assistant manager Shake (John Junkin), their discourse on the topic not quite explained, but germane in Alun Owen’s nutty original screenplay, and manager Norm (Norman Rossington) hunting John, Richard Lester directing, in the Beatle’s A Hard Day’s Night, 1964.
Hard Day's Night, A (1964) - I'm A Mocker Manager Norm (Rossington) leads the lads into a London news conference for a series of wacky solo interviews and editing, then slipping into the famous Scala theater where Shake (John Junkin) and grandfather (Wilfrid Bramble) are having a drink, in Richard Lester's A Hard Day's Night, 1964.
Mouse That Roared, The (1959) - We've Come To Capture You Kokintz (David Kossoff), who's just finished his prototype Q-Bomb, and daughter Helen (Jean Seberg) are hoping lunch will arrive before they join the air raid drill that has left New York deserted, when Tully (Peter Sellers) and the invaders from Grand Fenwick happen by, in The Mouse That Roared, 1959.
Mouse That Roared, The (1959) - Opening, Grand Fenwick Opening sequence for The Mouse That Roared, 1959, features a gag on the Columbia Pictures open, animated credits, and the narrated introduction of Peter Sellers in three key roles.
Mouse That Roared, The (1959) - Do You Like American Girls? Dr. Kokintz (David Kossoff) urges daughter Helen (Jean Seberg) to persuade Tully (Peter Sellers), their bumbling captor from the Grand Duchy of Fenwick, to let him disarm the titanic Q-Bomb, in The Mouse That Roared, 1959.
30 Is A Dangerous Age, Cynthia - The Real Stuff Composer and wanna-be husband Rupert (Dudley Moore) getting acquainted with new neighbor Louise (Moore's wife, Suzy Kendall), leading to a musical fantasy of Moore's own composition, in 30 Is A Dangerous Age, Cynthia, 1968.
30 Is A Dangerous Age, Cynthia - There's No Bell First meeting between Rupert (co-screenwriter Dudley Moore), who's in a hurry to get married, and the new girl down the hall Louise (Suzy Kendall, Moore's then-wife), from 30 Is A Dangerous Age, Cynthia, 1968.

Trailer

Family

Irma Shenson
Sister
Born in 1916; survived him.

Bibliography