Moira Shearer


Actor, Ballerina
Moira Shearer

About

Also Known As
Moira King
Birth Place
United Kingdom
Born
January 17, 1926
Died
January 31, 2006

Biography

Delicately pretty red-haired ballerina who made a stunning film debut in the classic dance drama, "The Red Shoes" (1948) by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger. Shearer appeared in a number of roles (not all of which involved dancing) through the 1950s, notably in Powell and Pressburger's beautifully baroque "Tales of Hoffman" (1951), the intriguing "The Man Who Loved Redheads" (1954),...

Family & Companions

Ludovic Kennedy
Husband
Writer, political commentator.

Biography

Delicately pretty red-haired ballerina who made a stunning film debut in the classic dance drama, "The Red Shoes" (1948) by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger. Shearer appeared in a number of roles (not all of which involved dancing) through the 1950s, notably in Powell and Pressburger's beautifully baroque "Tales of Hoffman" (1951), the intriguing "The Man Who Loved Redheads" (1954), in which she played four roles; and Powell's unsettling landmark solo effort, "Peeping Tom" (1960). She retired in the early 1960s following her marriage to writer Ludovic Kennedy but returned to the London stage with a 1974 appearance in "Man and Wife."

Life Events

1948

Screen debut, "The Red Shoes"

Videos

Movie Clip

Red Shoes, The (1948) - Maybe Next Year Permitted to dance Swan Lake, at a local matinee, Victoria (Moira Shearer), candidate for the Lermontov ballet, is shocked when the master (Anton Walbrook) attends, later selecting her for his European tour, in Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's The Red Shoes, 1948.
Red Shoes, The (1948) - The Red Shoes Dance On Ballet master Lermontov (Anton Walbrook), angry that his principal is quitting to get married, briefs composer Crasker (Marius Goring) on a new project, then expresses disgust to Ljubov (Leonide Massine) and Victoria (Moira Shearer), in Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's The Red Shoes, 1948.
Red Shoes, The (1948) - Covent Garden In The Morning On location in London, 1948, new hires Julian (Marius Goring) and Vicky (Moira Shearer) arriving separately at the Royal Opera House, him meeting monitor George (Jerry Verno) and principal Irina (Ludmilla Tcherina), in Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's The Red Shoes.
Peeping Tom (1960) - They Can Only Hang You Once Movie focus-puller Mark (Carl Boehm), whom we know is a psycho camera-killer, reassure his movie stand-in friend Vivian (Moira Shearer) that it's worth the risk of getting caught at the studio to make their private film, a thrill for her fans from The Red Shoes, in Michael Powell's Peeping Tom, 1960.
Story Of Three Loves, The (1953) - Jealous Lover In The Jealous Lover segment directed by Gottfried Reinhardt, ballet director Coudray (James Mason) finds afflicted would-be dancer Paula (Moira Shearer) in reverie on stage after his show, in MGM's The Story Of Three Loves, 1953.
Thelma Schoonmaker on Michael Powell -- (TCM Original) The Red Shoes Academy Award-winning film editor Thelma Schoonmaker on her late husband Michael Powell's film The Red Shoes, 1948.
Tales of Hoffmann, The - Stella Moira Shearer as "Stella, with partner and choreographer Frederick Ashton, performs this original dance in Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburgers famous filmed opera Tales of Hoffmann, 1951.
Tales of Hoffmann, The - Opening Credits Opening title credits from Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's The Tales of Hoffmann, 1951, go a long way toward explaining this complex and celebrated filmed version of Jacques Offenbach's opera.
Tales of Hoffmann, The - Enchanted Dragonfly Robert Helpmann as the scoundrel "Lindorf," Moira Shearer as dancer "Stella," and Philip Leaver as her unprincipled servant "Andreas" are featured in this sequence from Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's filmed opera Tales of Hoffman, 1951.

Trailer

Companions

Ludovic Kennedy
Husband
Writer, political commentator.

Bibliography